Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


How close can you put 0603 chip resistors together

Paul Brydges

#13686

How close can you put 0603 chip resistors together | 26 October, 1998

Hi,

My question is how close can you place smd 0603 chip resistors to each other with having an assembly problem? I know the pick and place machines don't need a lot of clearance, Iam more concerned about the court yard area around the component to component problem.

Thanks

reply »

Dave F

#13687

Re: How close can you put 0603 chip resistors together | 26 October, 1998

| Hi, | | My question is how close can you place smd 0603 chip resistors to each other with having an assembly problem? | I know the pick and place machines don't need a lot of clearance, Iam more concerned about the court yard area around the component to component problem. | | Thanks | Paul: Side-to-side stacing is probably the area of greatest concern. So your 0603 chip resistors can be 1.11 mm wide. Each chip can be off of its pad by 50%. That says the spacing should be 1.11 mm and still be within spec. Say you add a little and call your minimum spacing 1.4 mm. Dave F

reply »

Non-heated dispensing system

SMT Equipment