Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Recommended DPAK land pattern is too small...???

Mark S

#2461

Recommended DPAK land pattern is too small...??? | 14 November, 2000

Hi All -- I'm about to design a DPAK part (case 369A-13, Issue Z)onto a PCB . The part's maximum length as given in the datasheets (On-Semi MAC4DHM) is 0.030" longer than the recommended land pattern as given in that same datasheet.

(1) Has anybody used this land pattern, or had success with it?

(2) Is it OK for the part to overhang the pads? I'm thinking not, but a query to On-Semi confirmed the land pattern is correct.

(I'll keep in mind the advice given to Kantesh Doss with his DPAK reflow 'float' problems that I found in the archives)

Any help much appreciated -- Mark.

reply »


DL

#2462

Re: Recommended DPAK land pattern is too small...??? | 14 November, 2000

Our land patterns are slightly bigger than the part, we've had no problems. There are your own concerns about the part hanging over the pads, this can be ok or not depending on your application and/or how much part is over. I'm sure this is in the J-STD/IPC.

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

table top X-ray inspection