Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Mark D.

#13182

Wavesolder Bridging | 28 December, 1998

We have a new PTH board that utilizes lap pads on the B/S. Some of the pads are paired closely together and are aligned at angles (30,45,60 degrees)to the boards direction of travel through the wave. The pads most always bridge together. I realize that this is a design issue, but the customer is unwilling to change the board design. We have resorted to masking off the troublesome pads but this leaves a significant amount of hand soldering. I am wondering if I can do anything to eliminate the bridging (or significantly reduce it)? I have checked to ensure proper flux coverage and played around with the conveyor speed between the Specification Limits. The rest of the board looks great. Is there something else that I can try or am I stuck with having to mask off the angular offenders?

reply »

Chad Haima

#13183

Re: Wavesolder Bridging | 28 December, 1998

| We have a new PTH board that utilizes lap pads on the B/S. Some of the pads are paired closely together and are aligned at angles (30,45,60 degrees)to the boards direction of travel through the wave. The pads most always bridge together. I realize that this is a design issue, but the customer is unwilling to change the board design. We have resorted to masking off the troublesome pads but this leaves a significant amount of hand soldering. I am wondering if I can do anything to eliminate the bridging (or significantly reduce it)? I have checked to ensure proper flux coverage and played around with the conveyor speed between the Specification Limits. The rest of the board looks great. Is there something else that I can try or am I stuck with having to mask off the angular offenders? | Brian, Have you ever considered using a solder pallet. We can help you with that.

Chad S.P. Precision Int'l 800-725-5388 www.spprecision.com

reply »

Chrys

#13184

Re: Wavesolder Bridging - glue dots | 4 January, 1999

| | | We have a new PTH board that utilizes lap pads on the B/S. Some of the pads are paired closely together and are aligned at angles (30,45,60 degrees)to the boards direction of travel through the wave. The pads most always bridge together. I realize that this is a design issue, but the customer is unwilling to change the board design. We have resorted to masking off the troublesome pads but this leaves a significant amount of hand soldering. I am wondering if I can do anything to eliminate the bridging (or significantly reduce it)? I have checked to ensure proper flux coverage and played around with the conveyor speed between the Specification Limits. The rest of the board looks great. Is there something else that I can try or am I stuck with having to mask off the angular offenders? | | | Brian, | Have you ever considered using a solder pallet. We can help you with that. | | Chad | S.P. Precision Int'l | 800-725-5388 | www.spprecision.com | Brian,

Does this board go through a bottomside glue dispensing process? If it does, add some strategiacally located extra glue dots to break up the bridges. This little trick saves you the added step of masking and barely impacts your cycle time at SMT.

Chrys

reply »

Software for SMT

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly