Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Toombstone

Adam

#2452

Toombstone | 15 November, 2000

I'm experiencing some toombstonning on the 0402 components. What are the variables that I need to be looking for to solve this problem? Any help is appreciated.

reply »

#2453

Re: Toombstone | 15 November, 2000

Hi Adam,

there�s a lot of information about tombstoning in the archive. Just 2 or 3 weeks ago for 0402�s, you will find enough looking that up.

Good luck Wolfgang

reply »

Daniel Carlsson

#2454

Re: Toombstone | 20 November, 2000

Hi!

Some varibles that I would think increase the risk:

-The use of Nitrogen when soldering. -The use of IR may cause thermal vias (if placed only on one "side") to produce uneven heat distribution and thus wick the comp. -Uneven heat distribution. -Bad solderability on the board.

Best regards

Daniel

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

StikNPeel™ Rework Stencils

Metcal soldering rework