Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Jim Nunns

#12980

Need a BGA warpage spec. | 13 January, 1999

I have some BGAs with a warped chip carrier. Some of the balls are tall like columns and some are short oval shapes. How can I determine when warpage will cuase failures from stress. Is there a spec out there from studies anyone has done?

Any comments appreciated Jim Nunns

reply »

Michael Allen

#12981

BGA warpage | 13 January, 1999

Just a comment: we've seen PBGAs curl up at the corners, but only on prototype components that came off of a low-volume "prototype" line at our component supplier's lab (non-production overmold material was used). Production parts have not exhibited this problem. Does your problem occur w/ production parts?

| I have some BGAs with a warped chip carrier. Some of the balls are tall like columns and some are short oval shapes. How can I determine when warpage will cuase failures from stress. Is there a spec out there from studies anyone has done? | | Any comments appreciated | Jim Nunns |

reply »

Jim Nunns

#12982

Re: BGA warpage | 14 January, 1999

They are supposed to be production parts. Our volumes are in the hundreds due to rapid change though.

Jim Nunns

| Just a comment: we've seen PBGAs curl up at the corners, but only on prototype components that came off of a low-volume "prototype" line at our component supplier's lab (non-production overmold material was used). Production parts have not exhibited this problem. Does your problem occur w/ production parts? | | | I have some BGAs with a warped chip carrier. Some of the balls are tall like columns and some are short oval shapes. How can I determine when warpage will cuase failures from stress. Is there a spec out there from studies anyone has done? | | | | Any comments appreciated | | Jim Nunns | | | |

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

Large PCB Dispensing System