Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


IPC610 spec's.....Am I the only confused one???

Brian C

#12513

IPC610 spec's.....Am I the only confused one??? | 24 February, 1999

Under IPC-A-610 Section 10.3(Components on their sides) it reads: ______________________________________________________ Acceptable - Class 1,2 Nonconforming Defect � Class 3

Chip components on its side provided the following are met: Chip component dimensions Length (L) < 3.05 mm Width (W) < 1.52 mm Chip component is surrounded by taller components. No More than five(%) chip components on each assembly are mounted sideways.

Nonconforming Defect � Class 1,2,3

Chip component mounted sideways is a nonconforming defect if any of the conditions above are violated.

Complete dewetting at land or end cap metalization ------------------------------------------------------------

According to this, I have to inspect everything to class 3 specs!!

I think some verbiage is missing, such as the number of components that can be sideways(5) pertains to 3-faced components only!!

...any thoughts out there??

reply »

Steve Schrader

#12514

Re: IPC610 spec's.....Am I the only confused one??? | 24 February, 1999

| Under IPC-A-610 Section 10.3(Components on their sides) it reads: | ______________________________________________________ | Acceptable - Class 1,2 | Nonconforming Defect � Class 3 | | Chip components on its side provided the following | are met: | Chip component dimensions | Length (L) < 3.05 mm | Width (W) < 1.52 mm | Chip component is surrounded by taller components. | No More than five(%) chip components on each assembly | are mounted sideways. | | Nonconforming Defect � Class 1,2,3 | | Chip component mounted sideways is a nonconforming | defect if any of the conditions above are violated. | | Complete dewetting at land or end cap metalization | ------------------------------------------------------------ | | According to this, I have to inspect everything to class 3 specs!! | | I think some verbiage is missing, such as the number of components that can be sideways(5) pertains to 3-faced components only!! | | ...any thoughts out there?? |

The way I read it is, for class 3, ANY chips on their side is non-conforming. For class 1,2 up to 5 chips can be on their side per assembly provided they are surrounded by taller components and the dimensions are smaller than those listed in 10.3 AND there is not complete dewetting at land or end cap metalization.

Steve

reply »

SMT Machines

PCB equipment