Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


dave reese

#12441

square pads | 3 March, 1999

Are square pads more difficult to wavesolder than round pads? I am referring to a through hole board.

reply »

#12442

Re: square pads | 4 March, 1999

| Are square pads more difficult to wavesolder than round pads? | I am referring to a through hole board. | Usualy square pads are for indication of pin 1 on a DIP for example. There might be a difference in the capilary affect due to a different surface area for the same dia. A circle of Dia D is close to 22% less surface area than a square of D by D. Therefore for a same component (pin size) you would have more pad area / hole area ratio on a square. I would expect the solder to seem flater on a square pad versus a circle given the same pin size and lenght and the solder aspect 360degree should be comparable. But before changing it all verify with your board maker, I believe they might have comments on this issues (ie cost and manufacturability).

Mario Lapointe Eng. Tech. Dir. SMT-ASSY

reply »

Manufacturing Software

Boundary Scan