Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Delamination

#11703

Delamination | 27 April, 1999

Board Experts

I am fighting with a board house about a delamination problem.. First the facts 1) 10 layer board .063 thick HASL Finish Aprox 16 in x 17 in. 2) 150 Boards with this part number built with the same reflow oven settings (212 c max temp). 3) Only one board has shown a delamination problem. The delamination looks like a puddle on the bottom side of the board (the mask has separated, we can push on it and watch it spring back). The area that has delaminated also has a depression in the board. 4) The same area on the other side of the board is raised. You could get the same effect if you set the board on a soft surface and hit it with a hammer.

Now my question is �.

1) What could cause this? 2) Is this a manufacturing process issue or a board house issue?

In my opinion this is a defect from the board house.. My opinion is based on the fact that I do not make mistakes and my process is purfect�.

Mike

reply »

ScottM

#11704

Re: Delamination | 27 April, 1999

| Board Experts | | I am fighting with a board house about a delamination problem.. First the facts | 1) 10 layer board .063 thick HASL Finish Aprox 16 in x 17 in. | 2) 150 Boards with this part number built with the same reflow oven settings (212 c max temp). | 3) Only one board has shown a delamination problem. The delamination looks like a puddle on the bottom side of the board (the mask has separated, we can push on it and watch it spring back). The area that has delaminated also has a depression in the board. | 4) The same area on the other side of the board is raised. You could get the same effect if you set the board on a soft surface and hit it with a hammer. | | Now my question is �. | | 1) What could cause this? | 2) Is this a manufacturing process issue or a board house issue? | | In my opinion this is a defect from the board house.. | My opinion is based on the fact that I do not make mistakes and my process is purfect�. | | Mike | Wow, haven't seen that from my board vendor (which happens to be the same company I work at) nor have they seen it. Ask the board house for one of their overages; if they have one that's good (passed test, et.al.) then chances are that something was dropped on that one board at your place (from the "fractured corners" saga). If they don't have an overage, maybe they sneaked it through to make the order, stuff happens... So get the one (1) overage and let bygones be bygones... Good luck, Scott

reply »

#11705

Re: Delamination | 27 April, 1999

| Board Experts | | I am fighting with a board house about a delamination problem.. First the facts | 1) 10 layer board .063 thick HASL Finish Aprox 16 in x 17 in. | 2) 150 Boards with this part number built with the same reflow oven settings (212 c max temp). | 3) Only one board has shown a delamination problem. The delamination looks like a puddle on the bottom side of the board (the mask has separated, we can push on it and watch it spring back). The area that has delaminated also has a depression in the board. | 4) The same area on the other side of the board is raised. You could get the same effect if you set the board on a soft surface and hit it with a hammer. | | Now my question is �. | | 1) What could cause this? | 2) Is this a manufacturing process issue or a board house issue? | | In my opinion this is a defect from the board house.. | My opinion is based on the fact that I do not make mistakes and my process is purfect�. | | Mike | | Mike: I'd like to see a perfect process. Dave F

reply »

SMT Equipment

HeatShield Gel- thermal PCB shield during reflow