Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Edmund Loh

#11564

Wave Soldering Temperature Profile | 5 May, 1999

Can anyone pls email me a typical temperature profile for wave soldering process.

Thank you vey much.

rdgs...

reply »

Boca

#11565

Re: Wave Soldering Temperature Profile | 5 May, 1999

| Can anyone pls email me a typical temperature profile for wave soldering process. | | Thank you vey much. | | rdgs... | Typical depends on the processes you're developing.

Key factors in my experience are flux type and requirements, component limitations (especially bottom side multi layer capacitors), wave equipment capability. I use the flux manufacturers recommendations to set my targets for preheat and time in the wave. If larger multilayer ceramic caps are on the bottom side of the assembly, I measure the temperature they encounter and compare it to the vendor recommendations, especially the rate of temperature change from preheat to the solder wave. Then consider equipment limitations, if you have 2 zones of preheat and the 'recommended' profiles are using 3, you have to compromise (at least until you can add another zone).

Sorry if this seems like a 'non answer' but it all depends on your ingredients.

Hope it helps..

reply »

JohnW

#11566

Re: Wave Soldering Temperature Profile | 6 May, 1999

| | Can anyone pls email me a typical temperature profile for wave soldering process. | | | | Thank you vey much. | | | | rdgs... | | | Typical depends on the processes you're developing. | | Key factors in my experience are flux type and requirements, component limitations (especially bottom side multi layer capacitors), wave equipment capability. I use the flux manufacturers recommendations to set my targets for preheat and time in the wave. If larger multilayer ceramic caps are on the bottom side of the assembly, I measure the temperature they encounter and compare it to the vendor recommendations, especially the rate of temperature change from preheat to the solder wave. Then consider equipment limitations, if you have 2 zones of preheat and the 'recommended' profiles are using 3, you have to compromise (at least until you can add another zone). | | Sorry if this seems like a 'non answer' but it all depends on your ingredients. | | Hope it helps.. | | Edmond, as Boch say's it does depend on what your putting over the wave, what type of wave, dual / single, flux type application yada yada yada. A typical profile for a double sided 6 layer PCb has got a nice even ramp and hit's the wave at about 110degree's C assumming thing's like double sided smd's and so forth. The best place to start is looking at the 'profile' for the flux you are using. it's critical you dont over cook it, you still want to have some left at the wave so that the peel back your gonna get it good otherwise your looking at the easyiest way of getting short's . I'll mail you a couple of power point slides I've made up for training folk's on oven profiling in our place. I've stuck some note on as well hope it helps. Another source is the archives and library of the SMT net or the likes of EP magazine who have an encyclopedia - section 17 is Preheat for wave soldering the URL is at the bottom.

Enjoy

John

reply »

JohnW

#11567

Re: Wave Soldering Temperature Profile | 6 May, 1999

| | | Can anyone pls email me a typical temperature profile for wave soldering process. | | | | | | Thank you vey much. | | | | | | rdgs... | | | | | Typical depends on the processes you're developing. | | | | Key factors in my experience are flux type and requirements, component limitations (especially bottom side multi layer capacitors), wave equipment capability. I use the flux manufacturers recommendations to set my targets for preheat and time in the wave. If larger multilayer ceramic caps are on the bottom side of the assembly, I measure the temperature they encounter and compare it to the vendor recommendations, especially the rate of temperature change from preheat to the solder wave. Then consider equipment limitations, if you have 2 zones of preheat and the 'recommended' profiles are using 3, you have to compromise (at least until you can add another zone). | | | | Sorry if this seems like a 'non answer' but it all depends on your ingredients. | | | | Hope it helps.. | | | | | Edmond, as Boch say's it does depend on what your putting over the wave, what type of wave, dual / single, flux type application yada yada yada. | A typical profile for a double sided 6 layer PCb has got a nice even ramp and hit's the wave at about 110degree's C assumming thing's like double sided smd's and so forth. The best place to start is looking at the 'profile' for the flux you are using. it's critical you dont over cook it, you still want to have some left at the wave so that the peel back your gonna get it good otherwise your looking at the easyiest way of getting short's . | I'll mail you a couple of power point slides I've made up for training folk's on oven profiling in our place. I've stuck some note on as well hope it helps. | Another source is the archives and library of the SMT net or the likes of EP magazine who have an encyclopedia - section 17 is Preheat for wave soldering the URL is at the bottom. | | Enjoy | | John |

Ok so I guess I havent cracked the URL bit yet... it's WWW.insidelectronics.com

bye

reply »

reflow oven profiler

SMT Machines