Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Michael N.

#11477

High Temp solder Paste | 13 May, 1999

I need some pics or documentation on how a finish soldered joint looks like for SMT component. I have various people who supposedly says has knowledge with High Temp says my joint could look better. The joint looks shiny and great except for a grainy texture finish.. Is that normal.?? I have minimal knowledge in using high temp solder paste. Any info would GREATLY be appreciated..THANKS

reply »

Mike Dreyer

#11478

Re: High Temp solder Paste | 14 May, 1999

| I need some pics or documentation on how a finish soldered joint looks like for SMT component. I have various people who supposedly says has knowledge with High Temp says my joint could look better. The joint looks shiny and great except for a grainy texture finish.. Is that normal.?? I have minimal knowledge in using high temp solder paste. Any info would GREATLY be appreciated..THANKS | You may want to post some more info on the boards that you are using as well, such as if they were made via the HASL process or if the pads are gold plated. For example, if you have any gold migration, you will sometimes get a grainy finish. In addition, you may want to also post the high temp alloy you are using such as Sn05Pb93.5Ag1.5. Finally, what type of flux is being used( i.e. No-clean, water soluble, etc. ) With more info, I'm sure someone with experience can offer you some suggestions.

reply »

SP700avi inline stencil printer

PCB Rework / Repair Services