Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


PCI Press Fit on Daughter Cards

Wendy Casker

#11436

PCI Press Fit on Daughter Cards | 19 May, 1999

Hello, We have just received a contract to assemble some PCI daughter cards with the AMP Zpak style connectors. I am comfortable pressing connectors into backplanes, even double sided SMT, but would like any advice on designing a fixture to support a double sided (FPT on both sides) board.

These connectors over hang the edge of the board, so I know I will have to secure the hole thing to prevent the back end from flying up when the ram comes down.

I would appreciate any comments or advice.

Wendy C.

reply »

JohnW

#11437

Re: PCI Press Fit on Daughter Cards | 19 May, 1999

Wendy,

I've done this before using a machined piece of FR4 material to hold the board (machined like a DEK plate )in place at the press . It ensures that the boards are alway's in the right place and that none of the components are damaged..also stops the operator from putting the connector in on the wrong side..as if they would do that! also gives plenty of support to stop you flexing the PCb and breaking track's or even the board....seen that done too..messy! Anyway's I also drilled out the holes to match the connector on the board slightly larger to avoid any chance of bending the pins.

Hope this help's

John

Hello, | We have just received a contract to assemble some PCI daughter cards with the AMP Zpak style connectors. I am comfortable pressing connectors into backplanes, even double sided SMT, but would like any advice on designing a fixture to support a double sided (FPT on both sides) board. | | These connectors over hang the edge of the board, so I know I will have to secure the hole thing to prevent the back end from flying up when the ram comes down. | | I would appreciate any comments or advice. | | Wendy C. |

reply »

Wendy Casker

#11438

Re: PCI Press Fit on Daughter Cards | 19 May, 1999

John, Thanks for the advice. I spoke with some of the connector suppliers apps guys today and they have what is called "European" style tooling which consists of top and bottom tooling. The board sits on rails and the Bottom tooling receives the pins while the top tool presses. No special fixtures required. Of course, you need to buy the press. I am not in a position to do that, but I wonder why it is not popular here in the States, given the increase in 2mm spaced connectors on backplanes and daughter cards.

I will take the standard route and have fixtures made. But, it is a neat idea. Check out www.erni.com for more info.

Have a good one and thanks again, Wendy

Wendy, | | I've done this before using a machined piece of FR4 material to hold the board (machined like a DEK plate )in place at the press . It ensures that the boards are alway's in the right place and that none of the components are damaged..also stops the operator from putting the connector in on the wrong side..as if they would do that! | also gives plenty of support to stop you flexing the PCb and breaking track's or even the board....seen that done too..messy! | Anyway's I also drilled out the holes to match the connector on the board slightly larger to avoid any chance of bending the pins. | | Hope this help's | | John | | Hello, | | We have just received a contract to assemble some PCI daughter cards with the AMP Zpak style connectors. I am comfortable pressing connectors into backplanes, even double sided SMT, but would like any advice on designing a fixture to support a double sided (FPT on both sides) board. | | | | These connectors over hang the edge of the board, so I know I will have to secure the hole thing to prevent the back end from flying up when the ram comes down. | | | | I would appreciate any comments or advice. | | | | Wendy C. | | | |

reply »

JohnW

#11439

Re: PCI Press Fit on Daughter Cards | 21 May, 1999

Wendy..

I found that little nugget a good one from my connector suppliers..Oh we have a tool to put it in for u..only catch was the one I needed was �37K ! ! after falling off my seat I went for something like what I described blow..cost about �1K..bizzare! anyway's thank's for the site address..will check it out and good luck

| John, | Thanks for the advice. I spoke with some of the connector suppliers apps guys today and they have what is called "European" style tooling which consists of top and bottom tooling. The board sits on rails and the Bottom tooling receives the pins while the top tool presses. No special fixtures required. Of course, you need to buy the press. I am not in a position to do that, but I wonder why it is not popular here in the States, given the increase in 2mm spaced connectors on backplanes and daughter cards. | | I will take the standard route and have fixtures made. But, it is a neat idea. Check out www.erni.com for more info. | | Have a good one and thanks again, | Wendy | | Wendy, | | | | I've done this before using a machined piece of FR4 material to hold the board (machined like a DEK plate )in place at the press . It ensures that the boards are alway's in the right place and that none of the components are damaged..also stops the operator from putting the connector in on the wrong side..as if they would do that! | | also gives plenty of support to stop you flexing the PCb and breaking track's or even the board....seen that done too..messy! | | Anyway's I also drilled out the holes to match the connector on the board slightly larger to avoid any chance of bending the pins. | | | | Hope this help's | | | | John | | | | Hello, | | | We have just received a contract to assemble some PCI daughter cards with the AMP Zpak style connectors. I am comfortable pressing connectors into backplanes, even double sided SMT, but would like any advice on designing a fixture to support a double sided (FPT on both sides) board. | | | | | | These connectors over hang the edge of the board, so I know I will have to secure the hole thing to prevent the back end from flying up when the ram comes down. | | | | | | I would appreciate any comments or advice. | | | | | | Wendy C. | | | | | | | | |

reply »

Arthur Burdick

#11440

Re: PCI Press Fit on Daughter Cards | 4 June, 1999

Wendy,

we at ASG make electric presses for press fit connectors, and have made fixtures for AMP Zpak connectors. give me a call i believe we can help. 561-848-6746

Arthur

| Wendy.. | | I found that little nugget a good one from my connector suppliers..Oh we have a tool to put it in for u..only catch was the one I needed was �37K ! ! after falling off my seat I went for something like what I described blow..cost about �1K..bizzare! | anyway's thank's for the site address..will check it out and good luck | | | John, | | Thanks for the advice. I spoke with some of the connector suppliers apps guys today and they have what is called "European" style tooling which consists of top and bottom tooling. The board sits on rails and the Bottom tooling receives the pins while the top tool presses. No special fixtures required. Of course, you need to buy the press. I am not in a position to do that, but I wonder why it is not popular here in the States, given the increase in 2mm spaced connectors on backplanes and daughter cards. | | | | I will take the standard route and have fixtures made. But, it is a neat idea. Check out www.erni.com for more info. | | | | Have a good one and thanks again, | | Wendy | | | | Wendy, | | | | | | I've done this before using a machined piece of FR4 material to hold the board (machined like a DEK plate )in place at the press . It ensures that the boards are alway's in the right place and that none of the components are damaged..also stops the operator from putting the connector in on the wrong side..as if they would do that! | | | also gives plenty of support to stop you flexing the PCb and breaking track's or even the board....seen that done too..messy! | | | Anyway's I also drilled out the holes to match the connector on the board slightly larger to avoid any chance of bending the pins. | | | | | | Hope this help's | | | | | | John | | | | | | Hello, | | | | We have just received a contract to assemble some PCI daughter cards with the AMP Zpak style connectors. I am comfortable pressing connectors into backplanes, even double sided SMT, but would like any advice on designing a fixture to support a double sided (FPT on both sides) board. | | | | | | | | These connectors over hang the edge of the board, so I know I will have to secure the hole thing to prevent the back end from flying up when the ram comes down. | | | | | | | | I would appreciate any comments or advice. | | | | | | | | Wendy C. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |

reply »

Six Sigma Training

vacuum tweezers - manual pcb assembly