Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Baking PWB's

Ron Beasley

#11422

Baking PWB's | 19 May, 1999

Can anyone help me with the correct baking cycle for removing moisture for PWB's. These are 10 layer double sided SMT.

Thank You

reply »

John Thorup

#11423

Re: Baking PWB's | 24 May, 1999

| Can anyone help me with the correct baking cycle for removing moisture for PWB's. These are 10 layer double sided SMT. | | Thank You R. J. Klein Wassink in Soldering in Electronics states - 16 hours @ 105C or 40 hours @ 80C in a ventilated oven for solder coated glass- epoxy boards. Is your problem blowholes from moisture trapped in plated thorugh holes? This is a FAB problem caused by bad plate through or hair from a dull drill causing plating porosity - complain to your vendor. They should be delivering dry boards that you wont need to bake if you handle them properly. You might be able to glean some usable info from the measling article in Circuits Assembly 5-99 good luck

reply »

Used SMT

SMT in-printer dispensing