Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.



K

#10880

Minimum space recommended for thru-hole, pad to pad | 23 June, 1999

In the IPC-SM-782 (Surface Mount Design and Land Pattern Standard) it recommends a minimum of .040" between bottomside wavesoldered chip pads.

Where might I find a similar IPC recommendation for minimum space between thru-hole pads?

Does anyone know what it is?

reply »

Tom B.

#10881

Re: Minimum space recommended for thru-hole, pad to pad | 23 June, 1999

Even though you may find a pad-pad thru-hole spacing, part body size, orientation, and insertion head tooling clearences may be the deciding factor in spacing.

1. Part body diameter will dictate component centroid spacing.

---[][][][]--- ---[][][][]---

2. Tooling head clearences for automation will dictate lead to lead.

---[][][][]--- | | | | | | | | | | [ ][ ][ ][ ][ ] [ ][ ][ ][ ][ ] | | | | | | | | | |

Tom B.

| In the IPC-SM-782 (Surface Mount Design and Land Pattern Standard) it recommends a minimum of .040" between bottomside wavesoldered chip pads. | | Where might I find a similar IPC recommendation for minimum space between thru-hole pads? | | Does anyone know what it is? | |

reply »

SMT Equipment

SP700avi inline smt screen printer