Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


ScottM

#10785

DFM of a unique polarized cap | 1 July, 1999

I called a new customer today and told him that one of his parts on the proto boards (a capacitor with a polarity 'tit') was too long for the pads and the pads were small causing the end opposite of the "tit" to lift up. I suggested that the production boards be revised for better assembly and solder joint integrety. His response was "why are you calling me, the last contract house didn't have a problem with this..."

Anybody have any experience with these unique style polarized caps? I've ran across this capacitor style a number of times but this is the first time I've had this kind of problem. Interesting response from the customer though...

Scott

reply »

HeatShield Gel- thermal PCB shield during reflow

SP700avi inline stencil printer