Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components

karlin

#10671

Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 12 July, 1999

Hi,

I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants)

Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise?

Thank you in advance

reply »

Earl Moon

#10672

Re: Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 12 July, 1999

| Hi, | | I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants) | | Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise? | | Thank you in advance | I'm not being sarcastic, but many of us are in the same urgent situation. Where I am now, we reflow the little devils. I can't deposit epoxy "dots" small enough not to interfere with solder joints - yet, no matter the application method.

Keep us posted,

Earl Moon

reply »

se

#10673

Re: Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 13 July, 1999

| | Hi, | | | | I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants) | | | | Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise? | | | | Thank you in advance | | | I'm not being sarcastic, but many of us are in the same urgent situation. Where I am now, we reflow the little devils. I can't deposit epoxy "dots" small enough not to interfere with solder joints - yet, no matter the application method. | | Keep us posted, | | Earl Moon |

Sorry not to have the anwser, but have you tried conductive epoxy? No epoxy vendor suggestions, but its out there. It may also be possible to ask your stencil vendor to step the thickness down in the trouble spots to allow the stencil vendor to put in a smaller aperture and for you to print less epoxy volume so as not to interfere with the solder pads, but they're alwful small. Please post the solution if you find one. Thanks.

reply »

JohnW

#10674

Re: Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 13 July, 1999

| | | Hi, | | | | | | I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants) | | | | | | Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise? | | | | | | Thank you in advance | | | | | I'm not being sarcastic, but many of us are in the same urgent situation. Where I am now, we reflow the little devils. I can't deposit epoxy "dots" small enough not to interfere with solder joints - yet, no matter the application method. | | | | Keep us posted, | | | | Earl Moon | | | | Sorry not to have the anwser, but have you tried conductive epoxy? No epoxy vendor suggestions, but its out there. | It may also be possible to ask your stencil vendor to step the thickness down in the trouble spots to allow the stencil vendor to put in a smaller aperture and for you to print less epoxy volume so as not to interfere with the solder pads, but they're alwful small. Please post the solution if you find one. Thanks. | | karlin / Earl,

Been gluing and waving 0603's for a while..haven't tried the 0402's..and I'm dreading some fool designer trying to make me do it with 0201's ( wait n see it'll happen!.

First trick I found was not to try and dispence the glue, we screen print it using hereaus adhesives and it's pretty good. The other part is when you are screen printing it don't use dot's, most people start out stenciling glue by simply copying what they were doing on their dispencers e.g. Fuji GL's. What I found work's great is a slot that run's just over the width of the componet .. and yes I said just over the width.. reason is that we found in the past component's get knocked off usually because of handling. So the extra ( not excess) glue is used to support the component it also reduces placement error's on the samll stuff that your Fuji CP6's love to rattle down. Hereaus should be able to help you with your stencil design's and the right glue, the thing to remember about printing the glue is that you got to shear it so running slow across the screen wont help any, that will just let the glue lift back out so run it about 45-50mm'sec, use metal squegee's ( I use then on paste as well..they're great) and keep the pressure to about 1lb per .75 of an inch. Now waving the little suckers is much more fun, and you need the help of the board designer here...Earl..it's time for your favorite subject of DFM or DCE as you call it ( actually I think I prefer your term as well....) anyway's the pad's need to be that little bit bigger, IPC std's are ok but my company ( not going to name it) add to these again cos IPC are good but for wave and fine pitch a little on the small for comfort. So add a little..I can't remember off the top of my head what the dimension's we use are but I recon it's about another 3-5%(ish), make sure the orientation and spacing are right and obviously that your wave contact is good but it should be kept to a minimal I'm using a Deltawave with a chip wave of 10mm and a smooth wave of 30mm and a speed of 1200mm/min. I really don't get many problems but as I said I don't wave 0402's ( well not that I've noticed!!!) hope this help's some, I'll try and dig out some info I burried in a pile at work on the printing side if you guy's need it.

all the best folks

JohnW

reply »

Earl Moon

#10675

Re: Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 13 July, 1999

| | | | Hi, | | | | | | | | I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants) | | | | | | | | Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise? | | | | | | | | Thank you in advance | | | | | | | I'm not being sarcastic, but many of us are in the same urgent situation. Where I am now, we reflow the little devils. I can't deposit epoxy "dots" small enough not to interfere with solder joints - yet, no matter the application method. | | | | | | Keep us posted, | | | | | | Earl Moon | | | | | | | Sorry not to have the anwser, but have you tried conductive epoxy? No epoxy vendor suggestions, but its out there. | | It may also be possible to ask your stencil vendor to step the thickness down in the trouble spots to allow the stencil vendor to put in a smaller aperture and for you to print less epoxy volume so as not to interfere with the solder pads, but they're alwful small. Please post the solution if you find one. Thanks. | | | | | karlin / Earl, | | Been gluing and waving 0603's for a while..haven't tried the 0402's..and I'm dreading some fool designer trying to make me do it with 0201's ( wait n see it'll happen!. | | First trick I found was not to try and dispence the glue, we screen print it using hereaus adhesives and it's pretty good. The other part is when you are screen printing it don't use dot's, most people start out stenciling glue by simply copying what they were doing on their dispencers e.g. Fuji GL's. What I found work's great is a slot that run's just over the width of the componet .. and yes I said just over the width.. reason is that we found in the past component's get knocked off usually because of handling. So the extra ( not excess) glue is used to support the component it also reduces placement error's on the samll stuff that your Fuji CP6's love to rattle down. Hereaus should be able to help you with your stencil design's and the right glue, the thing to remember about printing the glue is that you got to shear it so running slow across the screen wont help any, that will just let the glue lift back out so run it about 45-50mm'sec, use metal squegee's ( I use then on paste as well..they're great) and keep the pressure to about 1lb per .75 of an inch. | Now waving the little suckers is much more fun, and you need the help of the board designer here...Earl..it's time for your favorite subject of DFM or DCE as you call it ( actually I think I prefer your term as well....) anyway's the pad's need to be that little bit bigger, IPC std's are ok but my company ( not going to name it) add to these again cos IPC are good but for wave and fine pitch a little on the small for comfort. So add a little..I can't remember off the top of my head what the dimension's we use are but I recon it's about another 3-5%(ish), make sure the orientation and spacing are right and obviously that your wave contact is good but it should be kept to a minimal I'm using a Deltawave with a chip wave of 10mm and a smooth wave of 30mm and a speed of 1200mm/min. | I really don't get many problems but as I said I don't wave 0402's ( well not that I've noticed!!!) | hope this help's some, I'll try and dig out some info I burried in a pile at work on the printing side if you guy's need it. | | all the best folks | | JohnW | Big Bad John,

Great stuff. Can't wait to try it, but you're right, I'd rather fight it up front than get it in the shorts later.

Moonman

reply »

karlin

#10676

Re: Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 14 July, 1999

| | | | | Hi, | | | | | | | | | | I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants) | | | | | | | | | | Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise? | | | | | | | | | | Thank you in advance | | | | | | | | | I'm not being sarcastic, but many of us are in the same urgent situation. Where I am now, we reflow the little devils. I can't deposit epoxy "dots" small enough not to interfere with solder joints - yet, no matter the application method. | | | | | | | | Keep us posted, | | | | | | | | Earl Moon | | | | | | | | | | Sorry not to have the anwser, but have you tried conductive epoxy? No epoxy vendor suggestions, but its out there. | | | It may also be possible to ask your stencil vendor to step the thickness down in the trouble spots to allow the stencil vendor to put in a smaller aperture and for you to print less epoxy volume so as not to interfere with the solder pads, but they're alwful small. Please post the solution if you find one. Thanks. | | | | | | | | karlin / Earl, | | | | Been gluing and waving 0603's for a while..haven't tried the 0402's..and I'm dreading some fool designer trying to make me do it with 0201's ( wait n see it'll happen!. | | | | First trick I found was not to try and dispence the glue, we screen print it using hereaus adhesives and it's pretty good. The other part is when you are screen printing it don't use dot's, most people start out stenciling glue by simply copying what they were doing on their dispencers e.g. Fuji GL's. What I found work's great is a slot that run's just over the width of the componet .. and yes I said just over the width.. reason is that we found in the past component's get knocked off usually because of handling. So the extra ( not excess) glue is used to support the component it also reduces placement error's on the samll stuff that your Fuji CP6's love to rattle down. Hereaus should be able to help you with your stencil design's and the right glue, the thing to remember about printing the glue is that you got to shear it so running slow across the screen wont help any, that will just let the glue lift back out so run it about 45-50mm'sec, use metal squegee's ( I use then on paste as well..they're great) and keep the pressure to about 1lb per .75 of an inch. | | Now waving the little suckers is much more fun, and you need the help of the board designer here...Earl..it's time for your favorite subject of DFM or DCE as you call it ( actually I think I prefer your term as well....) anyway's the pad's need to be that little bit bigger, IPC std's are ok but my company ( not going to name it) add to these again cos IPC are good but for wave and fine pitch a little on the small for comfort. So add a little..I can't remember off the top of my head what the dimension's we use are but I recon it's about another 3-5%(ish), make sure the orientation and spacing are right and obviously that your wave contact is good but it should be kept to a minimal I'm using a Deltawave with a chip wave of 10mm and a smooth wave of 30mm and a speed of 1200mm/min. | | I really don't get many problems but as I said I don't wave 0402's ( well not that I've noticed!!!) | | hope this help's some, I'll try and dig out some info I burried in a pile at work on the printing side if you guy's need it. | | | | all the best folks | | | | JohnW | | | Big Bad John, | | Great stuff. Can't wait to try it, but you're right, I'd rather fight it up front than get it in the shorts later. | | Moonman |

Thanks! great help!

I have tried the epoxy printing on 0603 with 12 mils openings with stencil thichness of 8 mils. Results seem encouraging without much of issue.

As for the 0402 devils, the pad spacing ( within component) is 20mm apart. Any recommendation?

reply »

JohnW

#10677

Re: Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 15 July, 1999

| | | | | | Hi, | | | | | | | | | | | | I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants) | | | | | | | | | | | | Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise? | | | | | | | | | | | | Thank you in advance | | | | | | | | | | | I'm not being sarcastic, but many of us are in the same urgent situation. Where I am now, we reflow the little devils. I can't deposit epoxy "dots" small enough not to interfere with solder joints - yet, no matter the application method. | | | | | | | | | | Keep us posted, | | | | | | | | | | Earl Moon | | | | | | | | | | | | | Sorry not to have the anwser, but have you tried conductive epoxy? No epoxy vendor suggestions, but its out there. | | | | It may also be possible to ask your stencil vendor to step the thickness down in the trouble spots to allow the stencil vendor to put in a smaller aperture and for you to print less epoxy volume so as not to interfere with the solder pads, but they're alwful small. Please post the solution if you find one. Thanks. | | | | | | | | | | | karlin / Earl, | | | | | | Been gluing and waving 0603's for a while..haven't tried the 0402's..and I'm dreading some fool designer trying to make me do it with 0201's ( wait n see it'll happen!. | | | | | | First trick I found was not to try and dispence the glue, we screen print it using hereaus adhesives and it's pretty good. The other part is when you are screen printing it don't use dot's, most people start out stenciling glue by simply copying what they were doing on their dispencers e.g. Fuji GL's. What I found work's great is a slot that run's just over the width of the componet .. and yes I said just over the width.. reason is that we found in the past component's get knocked off usually because of handling. So the extra ( not excess) glue is used to support the component it also reduces placement error's on the samll stuff that your Fuji CP6's love to rattle down. Hereaus should be able to help you with your stencil design's and the right glue, the thing to remember about printing the glue is that you got to shear it so running slow across the screen wont help any, that will just let the glue lift back out so run it about 45-50mm'sec, use metal squegee's ( I use then on paste as well..they're great) and keep the pressure to about 1lb per .75 of an inch. | | | Now waving the little suckers is much more fun, and you need the help of the board designer here...Earl..it's time for your favorite subject of DFM or DCE as you call it ( actually I think I prefer your term as well....) anyway's the pad's need to be that little bit bigger, IPC std's are ok but my company ( not going to name it) add to these again cos IPC are good but for wave and fine pitch a little on the small for comfort. So add a little..I can't remember off the top of my head what the dimension's we use are but I recon it's about another 3-5%(ish), make sure the orientation and spacing are right and obviously that your wave contact is good but it should be kept to a minimal I'm using a Deltawave with a chip wave of 10mm and a smooth wave of 30mm and a speed of 1200mm/min. | | | I really don't get many problems but as I said I don't wave 0402's ( well not that I've noticed!!!) | | | hope this help's some, I'll try and dig out some info I burried in a pile at work on the printing side if you guy's need it. | | | | | | all the best folks | | | | | | JohnW | | | | | Big Bad John, | | | | Great stuff. Can't wait to try it, but you're right, I'd rather fight it up front than get it in the shorts later. | | | | Moonman | | | | Thanks! great help! | | I have tried the epoxy printing on 0603 with 12 mils openings with stencil thichness of 8 mils. Results seem encouraging without much of issue. | | As for the 0402 devils, the pad spacing ( within component) is 20mm apart. Any recommendation? | | | | Karlin,

I'm sure you mean 2.0mm surely ?? anyway's the thing to remember is because your using abar you cna get away with a little less width. I'd say your looking for a slot of about .5 to .75mm (ish) to allow for spead so you don't get any on the pad's or your waisting your time. My best advice is get a hold of your glue manufacturer and drag them on site, run some trials. Remember that the glue will look fine at print (assumming a good set up) but it'll spread a little in the oven so you need to allow for that.

Keep us all posted on your progress..maybe more of us will start gluing the 0402's.

johnW | |

reply »

#10678

Re: Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 15 July, 1999

| Hi, | | I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants) | | Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise? | | Thank you in advance |

Get a new designer!

reply »

SPEZZAFERRI Luca

#10679

Re: Epoxy printing and wave soldering on 0603 and 0402 components | 16 July, 1999

| | | Hi, | | | | | | I need some urgent informations on stencil design guidelines on how to perform epoxy printing on 0603 and 0402 components. Could anyone help? ( Reflow process is not possible because of some other constriants) | | | | | | Secondly, I need also facing a lot of problem on wave soldering 0603 and 0402 component. Any advise? | | | | | | Thank you in advance | | | | | I'm not being sarcastic, but many of us are in the same urgent situation. Where I am now, we reflow the little devils. I can't deposit epoxy "dots" small enough not to interfere with solder joints - yet, no matter the application method. | | | | Keep us posted, | | | | Earl Moon | | | | Sorry not to have the anwser, but have you tried conductive epoxy? No epoxy vendor suggestions, but its out there. | It may also be possible to ask your stencil vendor to step the thickness down in the trouble spots to allow the stencil vendor to put in a smaller aperture and for you to print less epoxy volume so as not to interfere with the solder pads, but they're alwful small. Please post the solution if you find one. Thanks. | | Hi from Italy! | | I think a good solution might be for you to print epoxy glue using a stencil. We experimented succesfully such a process in order to speed up some prototyping steps, and good result has been achieved down to size 0603. As a general suggestion, if you will be care to stencil-thickness / diameter ratio, you should get easily a .4mm dot diameter. As a disadvantage, you will be more sensible to redesign (stencil re-building), and will need a high-level screen printing. | |ciao, and "good dots"!

reply »

reflow oven profiler