Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Reflow FR2

George

#10669

Reflow FR2 | 13 July, 1999

Our plant in Slowakia tries to convince me that it is not possible to reflow FR2 PCB-material. At this moment the PCB's leave the reflow dark coloured and they are schrinked.

I'm still waiting for a reflow profile, because I can't believe that it is not possible..... Has someone experience or any remarks?

reply »

#10670

Re: Reflow FR2 | 14 July, 1999

| Our plant in Slowakia tries to convince me that it is not possible to reflow FR2 PCB-material. | At this moment the PCB's leave the reflow dark coloured and they are schrinked. | | I'm still waiting for a reflow profile, because I can't believe that it is not possible..... Has someone experience or any remarks? | George: You're correct, you should be able to reflow solder on FR2, you just can't use paste that's tailored for the Tg of FR4 boards. Good luck. Dave F

reply »

Reflow Oven

reflow oven profiler