Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


#10638

Andon BGA Socket Soldering Problem - Ball Collapse | 14 July, 1999

I am trying to solder a 388 ball BGA to an Andon Electronics Corp. BGA socket adapter and I am having problems in the reflow of this part. I put no clean paste flux in the solder cups of the adapter then put the BGA part onto the adapter and run it through a Heller 988C air reflow convection oven. The BGA part is not soldering to the socket adapter properly - ball collapse, especially on opposite corners, actually warps part down, solder shorts fron excess solder flow. Has anyone ever used these adapters with success? Adapter manufacturer could not help me. My oven is a 4 zone oven and I set it as follows: 150 deg.C, 180 deg.C, 190 deg.C and 250 deg.C at a belt speed of 23 cm. per minute. Any help on a correct profile or on what I am doing wrong would be appreciated.

reply »

Earl Moon

#10639

Re: Andon BGA Socket Soldering Problem - Ball Collapse | 14 July, 1999

| I am trying to solder a 388 ball BGA to an Andon Electronics Corp. BGA socket adapter and I am having problems in the reflow of this part. I put no clean paste flux in the solder cups of the adapter then put the BGA part onto the adapter and run it through a Heller 988C air reflow convection oven. The BGA part is not soldering to the socket adapter properly - ball collapse, especially on opposite corners, actually warps part down, solder shorts fron excess solder flow. | Has anyone ever used these adapters with success? Adapter manufacturer could not help me. | My oven is a 4 zone oven and I set it as follows: | 150 deg.C, 180 deg.C, 190 deg.C and 250 deg.C at a belt speed of 23 cm. per minute. | Any help on a correct profile or on what I am doing wrong would be appreciated. | I can only comment on what you already know. Corners are hottest. Therefore, they reflow first - when all else is as required. So, you might rethink your profile to provide either more heat or longer duration in various zones for the paste you selected. A particular profile will reflow all corners and sides equally.

Earl Moon

reply »

kt

#10640

Re: Andon BGA Socket Soldering Problem - Ball Collapse | 14 July, 1999

| I am trying to solder a 388 ball BGA to an Andon Electronics Corp. BGA socket adapter and I am having problems in the reflow of this part. I put no clean paste flux in the solder cups of the adapter then put the BGA part onto the adapter and run it through a Heller 988C air reflow convection oven. The BGA part is not soldering to the socket adapter properly - ball collapse, especially on opposite corners, actually warps part down, solder shorts fron excess solder flow. | Has anyone ever used these adapters with success? Adapter manufacturer could not help me. | My oven is a 4 zone oven and I set it as follows: | 150 deg.C, 180 deg.C, 190 deg.C and 250 deg.C at a belt speed of 23 cm. per minute. | Any help on a correct profile or on what I am doing wrong would be appreciated. |

Michael, What are you placing this socket adapters on while going through the oven? Can you profile the suckers especily at the corners? Seemes like uneven heating of socket pins.

reply »

Mark Quealy

#10641

Re: Andon BGA Socket Soldering Problem - Ball Collapse | 15 July, 1999

| | I am trying to solder a 388 ball BGA to an Andon Electronics Corp. BGA socket adapter and I am having problems in the reflow of this part. I put no clean paste flux in the solder cups of the adapter then put the BGA part onto the adapter and run it through a Heller 988C air reflow convection oven. The BGA part is not soldering to the socket adapter properly - ball collapse, especially on opposite corners, actually warps part down, solder shorts fron excess solder flow. | | Has anyone ever used these adapters with success? Adapter manufacturer could not help me. | | My oven is a 4 zone oven and I set it as follows: | | 150 deg.C, 180 deg.C, 190 deg.C and 250 deg.C at a belt speed of 23 cm. per minute. | | Any help on a correct profile or on what I am doing wrong would be appreciated. | | | I can only comment on what you already know. Corners are hottest. Therefore, they reflow first - when all else is as required. So, you might rethink your profile to provide either more heat or longer duration in various zones for the paste you selected. A particular profile will reflow all corners and sides equally. | | Earl Moon | I have used BGA357 pin grid socket adapters in the past with reasonable success. I use my rework station (SRT Sierra 1000) to complete the reflow. First I make a holding fixture out of FR4, just a square opening to drop the socket in. Then I put a thin coat of TacFlux on the socket pads. I can then use the vision from the SRT to place the BGA on the socket. I have run the following profile, Preheat w/ a 2 deg. C per second ramp, 175 deg. top and 150 deg. bot for 30 seconds. Reflow w/ the same 2 deg. C per second ramp, 215 deg. top and 200 deg. bot for 40 seconds. I've done several this way with success.

reply »

#10642

Re: Andon BGA Socket Soldering Problem - Ball Collapse | 15 July, 1999

| | I am trying to solder a 388 ball BGA to an Andon Electronics Corp. BGA socket adapter and I am having problems in the reflow of this part. I put no clean paste flux in the solder cups of the adapter then put the BGA part onto the adapter and run it through a Heller 988C air reflow convection oven. The BGA part is not soldering to the socket adapter properly - ball collapse, especially on opposite corners, actually warps part down, solder shorts fron excess solder flow. | | Has anyone ever used these adapters with success? Adapter manufacturer could not help me. | | My oven is a 4 zone oven and I set it as follows: | | 150 deg.C, 180 deg.C, 190 deg.C and 250 deg.C at a belt speed of 23 cm. per minute. | | Any help on a correct profile or on what I am doing wrong would be appreciated. | | | | | Michael, | What are you placing this socket adapters on while going through the oven? Can you profile the suckers especily at the corners? Seemes like uneven heating of socket pins. | KT: I AM ONLY RUNNING ONE SOCKET ADAPTER THRU THE OVEN AT A TIME ON A PIECE OF SCRAP CIRCUIT BOARD FR-4 APPROX. 4" WIDE BY 10" LONG. YES, I REALIZE THAT I NEED TO PROFILE BUT I DO NOT HAVE A RELIABLE PROFILER - THE OVEN CAME WITH THERMOCOUPLES AND SOFTWARE BUT IT IS RATHER OUTDATED AND RUDIMENTARY. I AM TRYING TO HAVE MY LOCAL KESTER SOLDER REP BRING IN SOME TECHNICAL HELP FROM THE FACTORY - I KNOW THEY HAVE A KIC PROFILER AND SOFTWARE ON A LAPTOP. I WILL LET YOU KNOW WHAT HAPPENS. THANKS FOR YOUR HELP.

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

SMT equipment