Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Ron Goodmuth

#10633

glue dot | 14 July, 1999

Can plcc's be glue on the a board if not why?

reply »

JohnW

#10634

Re: glue dot | 14 July, 1999

| Can plcc's be glue on the a board if not why? | Ron,

The biggest problem you have with PLCC's is the hieght of the base of the component from the board, if you can get a glue dot high enough then yes you could do it. Probably the best method is dispensing multiple dot's ontop of each other to build the hieght. If you look at the 1st issue of the SMT Net's SMT Express there is a superb article by Chrys that will explain load's more than I could. I guess if your tryoing to glue it your either getting problem's with placement in paste and it moving ( I would say unlikely) if so then look at your pads cos they must be wrong. Or your going to wave it...brave man!,only help there is to make sure the PLCC is 45 degree's to the wave to try and encourage the solder to flow along the lead's and give a better aspect ratio for the wave.

Good luck...let us all know if you manage it.

JohnW

reply »

Software for SMT

pcb components X-ray inspection