Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole)

Dreamsniper

#9890

SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole) | 30 August, 1999

Planning to evaluate the above process... Can anyone can give me some tips/infos on the above.... e.g. stencil aperture design, aperture ratio, common problems and solutions they encountered on the above process, is the profile different from an ordinary SMT process....etc...

All suggestions are welcome.

How to search the archive in this forum for the above topic...

thanks and regards,

reply »

#9891

Re: SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole) | 30 August, 1999

| Planning to evaluate the above process... | Can anyone can give me some tips/infos on the above.... | e.g. stencil aperture design, aperture ratio, common problems and solutions they encountered on the above process, is the profile different from an ordinary SMT process....etc... | | All suggestions are welcome. | | How to search the archive in this forum for the above topic... | | thanks and regards, | | Just type the thing you�re looking for in that search-window at the left on this page and klick on the search button. Depending on your entry you might get a lot of entries and it�s sometimes to search through all of them but now it�s my first step before asking the forum. I think there was already something about your topic so maybe you try.

good luck Wolfgang

reply »

Earl Moon

#9892

Re: SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole) | 30 August, 1999

| | Planning to evaluate the above process... | | Can anyone can give me some tips/infos on the above.... | | e.g. stencil aperture design, aperture ratio, common problems and solutions they encountered on the above process, is the profile different from an ordinary SMT process....etc... | | | | All suggestions are welcome. | | | | How to search the archive in this forum for the above topic... | | | | thanks and regards, | | | | | Just type the thing you�re looking for in that search-window at the left on this page and klick on the search button. | Depending on your entry you might get a lot of entries and it�s sometimes to search through all of them but now it�s my first step before asking the forum. | I think there was already something about your topic so maybe you try. | | good luck Wolfgang | | Just a few things as aperture larger than pads, depending on pad and hole size, hole and pad size as annular ring available for solder printing, and hole to board aspect ratio. Also, not having success with holes in boards over .093" thick.

Earl Moon

reply »

#9893

Re: SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole) | 30 August, 1999

| | | Planning to evaluate the above process... | | | Can anyone can give me some tips/infos on the above.... | | | e.g. stencil aperture design, aperture ratio, common problems and solutions they encountered on the above process, is the profile different from an ordinary SMT process....etc... | | | | | | All suggestions are welcome. | | | | | | How to search the archive in this forum for the above topic... | | | | | | thanks and regards, | | | | | | | | Just type the thing you�re looking for in that search-window at the left on this page and klick on the search button. | | Depending on your entry you might get a lot of entries and it�s sometimes to search through all of them but now it�s my first step before asking the forum. | | I think there was already something about your topic so maybe you try. | | | | good luck Wolfgang | | | | | Just a few things as aperture larger than pads, depending on pad and hole size, hole and pad size as annular ring available for solder printing, and hole to board aspect ratio. Also, not having success with holes in boards over .093" thick. | | Earl Moon | try the thread started by Wayne Sanita on 6.24.99 John Thorup

reply »

Brian Wycoff

#9894

Re: SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole) | 30 August, 1999

| | | | Planning to evaluate the above process... | | | | Can anyone can give me some tips/infos on the above.... | | | | e.g. stencil aperture design, aperture ratio, common problems and solutions they encountered on the above process, is the profile different from an ordinary SMT process....etc... | | | | | | | | All suggestions are welcome. | | | | | | | | How to search the archive in this forum for the above topic... | | | | | | | | thanks and regards, | | | | | | | | | | | Just type the thing you�re looking for in that search-window at the left on this page and klick on the search button. | | | Depending on your entry you might get a lot of entries and it�s sometimes to search through all of them but now it�s my first step before asking the forum. | | | I think there was already something about your topic so maybe you try. | | | | | | good luck Wolfgang | | | | | | | | Just a few things as aperture larger than pads, depending on pad and hole size, hole and pad size as annular ring available for solder printing, and hole to board aspect ratio. Also, not having success with holes in boards over .093" thick. | | | | Earl Moon | | | try the thread started by Wayne Sanita on 6.24.99 | John Thorup | Bob Willis from the UK has done extensive research and written several articles on this. He has a website, but I don't remeber what it is.

Brian

reply »

#9895

Re: SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole) | 31 August, 1999

| | | | | Planning to evaluate the above process... | | | | | Can anyone can give me some tips/infos on the above.... | | | | | e.g. stencil aperture design, aperture ratio, common problems and solutions they encountered on the above process, is the profile different from an ordinary SMT process....etc... | | | | | | | | | | All suggestions are welcome. | | | | | | | | | | How to search the archive in this forum for the above topic... | | | | | | | | | | thanks and regards, | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Just type the thing you�re looking for in that search-window at the left on this page and klick on the search button. | | | | Depending on your entry you might get a lot of entries and it�s sometimes to search through all of them but now it�s my first step before asking the forum. | | | | I think there was already something about your topic so maybe you try. | | | | | | | | good luck Wolfgang | | | | | | | | | | | Just a few things as aperture larger than pads, depending on pad and hole size, hole and pad size as annular ring available for solder printing, and hole to board aspect ratio. Also, not having success with holes in boards over .093" thick. | | | | | | Earl Moon | | | | | try the thread started by Wayne Sanita on 6.24.99 | | John Thorup | | | Bob Willis from the UK has done extensive research and written several articles on this. He has a website, but I don't remeber what it is. | | Brian | It�s bobwillis.co.uk

Wolfgang

reply »

Dennis_F

#9896

Re: SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole) | 31 August, 1999

| | | | | | Planning to evaluate the above process... | | | | | | Can anyone can give me some tips/infos on the above.... | | | | | | e.g. stencil aperture design, aperture ratio, common problems and solutions they encountered on the above process, is the profile different from an ordinary SMT process....etc... | | | | | | | | | | | | All suggestions are welcome. | | | | | | I have a small excel worksheet which require you to enter all perimeters (ie.. pin size,hole size. board thickness etc.) and it will provide you with aperture size requirements. email me and I'll send it to you.

reply »

#9897

Re: SPOT (Solder Paste On Thru-Hole) | 1 September, 1999

| Planning to evaluate the above process... | Can anyone can give me some tips/infos on the above.... | e.g. stencil aperture design, aperture ratio, common problems and solutions they encountered on the above process, is the profile different from an ordinary SMT process....etc... | | All suggestions are welcome. | | How to search the archive in this forum for the above topic... | | thanks and regards, | | I get such a charge out of the consultants that dream-up the 3 to 4 letter acronyms for process. Ta. Dave F

reply »

SMT Equipment

JTAG Live PCB Debug Software