Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Solder Joint Integrity

Raeto Zryd

#9872

Solder Joint Integrity | 31 August, 1999

Dear fellow process engineers,

Some solder joints "trough hole component" have cracked. I suspect that in the market some technician tryed to straighten some components (LED) and has applied enough force to actually brake the joint. The joints were broken (lifted of the pad)in a nice round fashion which indicates mechanical force. The surface of the pad was still covered with solder.

I now have major arguments with our "star designers" which insist the flux (Multicore NRS-06 VOC free) is not doing his job. In other words the solder separates from the track. I argue that there is the intermetallic compound layer so therefore you can not seperate the solder from the copper unless there was no wetting, which is not the case.

Does anybody know where i can get some white papare on solder joint integrity.

Look forward to your help.

RRZ :-)

reply »

#9873

Re: Solder Joint Integrity | 1 September, 1999

| Dear fellow process engineers, | | Some solder joints "trough hole component" have cracked. I suspect that in the market some technician tryed to straighten some components (LED) and has applied enough force to actually brake the joint. The joints were broken (lifted of the pad)in a nice round fashion which indicates mechanical force. The surface of the pad was still covered with solder. | | I now have major arguments with our "star designers" which insist the flux (Multicore NRS-06 VOC free) is not doing his job. | In other words the solder separates from the track. I argue that there is the intermetallic compound layer so therefore you can not seperate the solder from the copper unless there was no wetting, which is not the case. | | Does anybody know where i can get some white papare on solder joint integrity. | | Look forward to your help. | | RRZ :-) | Raeto: It sounds like you are in a "pissin' contest." I suggest that you use one of the independant test labs mentioned in the archives to analyze the condition of the solder on your board. My2� Dave F

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

PCB X-Ray Inspection