Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Jae Hinson

#9861

Heat Dissipation Problem | 1 September, 1999

To aid in heat dissipation of our PCB, we would like to try having copper fill areas on the board that are hot air levelled and not covered with solder resist. Then, when the board is reflowed, solder paste would be applied and then solder. Has anyone tried this method? How far must traces be kept away from such an area?

reply »

#9862

Re: Heat Dissipation Problem | 1 September, 1999

| To aid in heat dissipation of our PCB, we would like to try having copper fill areas on the board that are hot air levelled and not covered with solder resist. Then, when the board is reflowed, solder paste would be applied and then solder. Has anyone tried this method? How far must traces be kept away from such an area? | Jae: Sounds scary. What are going to do with these copper fill area? Why aren't you using solder resist? How will the CTE of this area balance with the rest of the board? Have you considered aluminum or copper cored base materials designed to dissipate heat? Will thermally conductive expoxy and heat sinks work?

Good luck

Dave F

reply »

#9863

Re: Heat Dissipation Problem | 2 September, 1999

| | To aid in heat dissipation of our PCB, we would like to try having copper fill areas on the board that are hot air levelled and not covered with solder resist. Then, when the board is reflowed, solder paste would be applied and then solder. Has anyone tried this method? How far must traces be kept away from such an area? | | | Jae: Sounds scary. What are going to do with these copper fill area? Why aren't you using solder resist? How will the CTE of this area balance with the rest of the board? Have you considered aluminum or copper cored base materials designed to dissipate heat? Will thermally conductive expoxy and heat sinks work? | | Good luck | | Dave F | oops, are those areas going somehow unprotected through the wave? Than there will be a real suprise for you. That way I learned a lot of the physics of wavesoldering.

Wolfgang

reply »

SP700avi inline stencil printer