Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Reflowing a thru-hole part

Barbara

#9705

Reflowing a thru-hole part | 8 September, 1999

I have a board that has surface mount on both sides . On this board is a 22pin connector which is the only thru-hole part.This part is located on the component side. I would like to reflow this part. Can this be done? If so, how can this be done? Thanks Barb

reply »

kyung sam park

#9706

Re: Reflowing a thru-hole part | 8 September, 1999

| I have a board that has surface mount on both sides . On this board is a 22pin connector which is the only thru-hole part.This part is located on the component side. I would like to reflow this part. Can this be done? If so, how can this be done? | | Thanks Barb | i have done that before several times.it is not the same case. I just made apertures to print the solder pastes on pads Before doing that i had to check out that the dip type parts could last through reflow temp. . what i did was to prevent cold solder in DIP type component. i printed solder pastes on dip pad with just rectangle shape. Afer reflow soldering the solder volume wasn't enough but it is okay the b'd will be taken the wave soldering . in that case i did't concern about solder volume. the test result was perfect. think about in your case if the conponent can last the reflow soldering temp. the problem is solder volume. if the 22 pin connector is dual line you can increase the solder volume as you need using the pull back force. in my experiment the solder paste in 3mm away from pad can draw to pad when the hole was populated with dip component. (nitrogen reflow) you have to make the aperture shape to get max.soler volume. remember you have got pull back force. and there wasn't fine pitch parts on b'd you can print twice or more to force solder paste into hole.

good luck. from south korea.

reply »

armin

#9707

Re: Reflowing a thru-hole part | 8 September, 1999

| | I have a board that has surface mount on both sides . On this board is a 22pin connector which is the only thru-hole part.This part is located on the component side. I would like to reflow this part. Can this be done? If so, how can this be done? | | | | Thanks Barb | | | i have done that before several times.it is not the same case. | I just made apertures to print the solder pastes on pads | Before doing that i had to check out that the dip type parts could last through reflow temp. . | what i did was to prevent cold solder in DIP type component. | i printed solder pastes on dip pad with just rectangle shape. | Afer reflow soldering the solder volume wasn't enough but it is okay the b'd will be taken the wave soldering . | in that case i did't concern about solder volume. | the test result was perfect. | think about in your case | if the conponent can last the reflow soldering temp. | the problem is solder volume. | if the 22 pin connector is dual line you can increase the | solder volume as you need using the pull back force. | in my experiment the solder paste in 3mm away from pad can draw to pad when the hole was populated with dip component. (nitrogen reflow) | you have to make the aperture shape to get max.soler volume. | remember you have got pull back force. | and there wasn't fine pitch parts on b'd you can print twice or more to force solder paste into hole. | | | good luck. from south korea. | | | | Hi Barb, look for SPOT (Solder Paste On Through-Hole) in the forum's archive dated aug. 30, 1999 as it also discuss your problem.

regards, dreamsniper

| |

reply »

Jason Tomlinson

#9708

Re: Reflowing a thru-hole part | 8 September, 1999

| | I have a board that has surface mount on both sides . On this board is a 22pin connector which is the only thru-hole part.This part is located on the component side. I would like to reflow this part. Can this be done? If so, how can this be done? | | | | Thanks Barb | | | i have done that before several times.it is not the same case. | I just made apertures to print the solder pastes on pads | Before doing that i had to check out that the dip type parts could last through reflow temp. . | what i did was to prevent cold solder in DIP type component. | i printed solder pastes on dip pad with just rectangle shape. | Afer reflow soldering the solder volume wasn't enough but it is okay the b'd will be taken the wave soldering . | in that case i did't concern about solder volume. | the test result was perfect. | think about in your case | if the conponent can last the reflow soldering temp. | the problem is solder volume. | if the 22 pin connector is dual line you can increase the | solder volume as you need using the pull back force. | in my experiment the solder paste in 3mm away from pad can draw to pad when the hole was populated with dip component. (nitrogen reflow) | you have to make the aperture shape to get max.soler volume. | remember you have got pull back force. | and there wasn't fine pitch parts on b'd you can print twice or more to force solder paste into hole. | | | good luck. from south korea. | | | | Have you tried dispensing paste? From a quality stanpoint, this worked quite well for us, but the time required to dispense paste into the barrels may not make this an economical choice for you, depending on the number of pins on your connector.

Good luck, JT

reply »

#9709

Re: Reflowing a thru-hole part | 9 September, 1999

| | | I have a board that has surface mount on both sides . On this board is a 22pin connector which is the only thru-hole part.This part is located on the component side. I would like to reflow this part. Can this be done? If so, how can this be done? | | | | | | Thanks Barb | | | | | i have done that before several times.it is not the same case. | | I just made apertures to print the solder pastes on pads | | Before doing that i had to check out that the dip type parts could last through reflow temp. . | | what i did was to prevent cold solder in DIP type component. | | i printed solder pastes on dip pad with just rectangle shape. | | Afer reflow soldering the solder volume wasn't enough but it is okay the b'd will be taken the wave soldering . | | in that case i did't concern about solder volume. | | the test result was perfect. | | think about in your case | | if the conponent can last the reflow soldering temp. | | the problem is solder volume. | | if the 22 pin connector is dual line you can increase the | | solder volume as you need using the pull back force. | | in my experiment the solder paste in 3mm away from pad can draw to pad when the hole was populated with dip component. (nitrogen reflow) | | you have to make the aperture shape to get max.soler volume. | | remember you have got pull back force. | | and there wasn't fine pitch parts on b'd you can print twice or more to force solder paste into hole. | | | | | | good luck. from south korea. | | | | | | | | Hi Barb, | | look for SPOT (Solder Paste On Through-Hole) in the forum's archive dated aug. 30, 1999 as it also discuss your problem. | | regards, | dreamsniper | |Hi Barb if your board layout allows you can use a step stencil to put more paste volume at the site of your connector. many manufacturers make a higher temperature versions of their components for such applications. check out the site below. good luck John Thorup | | | | | |

reply »

Christopher Cross

#9710

Re: Reflowing a thru-hole part | 10 September, 1999

| I have a board that has surface mount on both sides . On this board is a 22pin connector which is the only thru-hole part.This part is located on the component side. I would like to reflow this part. Can this be done? If so, how can this be done? | | Thanks Barb | The link below has an excellent article titled "Reflow Soldering of Thru-Hole Components" with formulas you can use to figure out whether or not a thru hole part can be reflow soldered. I have been using this for over a year now and have had very few if any problems.

reply »

Christopher Cross

#9711

Re: Reflowing a thru-hole part | 10 September, 1999

| | I have a board that has surface mount on both sides . On this board is a 22pin connector which is the only thru-hole part.This part is located on the component side. I would like to reflow this part. Can this be done? If so, how can this be done? | | | | Thanks Barb | | | The link below has an excellent article titled "Reflow Soldering of Thru-Hole Components" with formulas you can use to figure out whether or not a thru hole part can be reflow soldered. I have been using this for over a year now and have had very few if any problems. | oops - link wasnt added - is www.itm-smt.com

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Reflow Oven