Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


i wonder crack of the tsop

Eom In Soub

#8758

i wonder crack of the tsop | 29 October, 1999

hi. guys Have you out there ever seen the crack by means of humidity after reflow solering. We cannot analyze the cause of the tsop crack. The shape of crack seem to be hitted by sharp stuff. but there is no scar around crack . TSOP shaped long rectangler(20MM*7mm*1mm) is cracked from the on side to the other side completely(at short side). i have seen the crack caused reflow soldering a few time. and the scar was small. Large one splited is first time for us. it can be the crack caused humidity when soldering. would you figure out the causes of crack.

thanks in advance

reply »

#8759

Re: i wonder crack of the tsop | 29 October, 1999

Hi Eom, no matter what size the crack is it�s a no-no and you should take any precaution to avoid this cracking. Ask your vendor if you are not sure which moisture level applies for your part. Follow the recommended handling specifications for moisture sensitive parts - dry packs - allowed open time - prebaking if necessary - etc.

good luck Wolfgang

reply »

SMT equipment

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement