Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Processing GIL MC5/0.035 Finished Thickness

Kevin DuCasse

#8707

Processing GIL MC5/0.035 Finished Thickness | 2 November, 1999

This is our first time out processing material with a finished thickness less than the standard 0.062 FR-4 material. We have an assembly that uses GIL MC5 with a finished thickness of 0.035 and we are having difficulty at placment with the array "bouncing" during placement. The array is ~ 8.0" x 9.87" scored to give 12 individual circuits. Our thoughts were to make the area smaller in size. Is this our only option ? We would like to have as much information as possible. Any suggestions ?

reply »

#8708

Re: Processing GIL MC5/0.035 Finished Thickness | 2 November, 1999

Hi Kevin,

you could use a fixture for supporting the assembly. I think it�s a common solution for thin PCBs. For the design you could search the archive there are some tips on this already ( search for support, fixture, pallet ).

hope this helps Wolfgang

reply »

 Reflow System

Software for SMT