Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Reflow soldering Texas Instruments components

Ron Costa

#8240

Reflow soldering Texas Instruments components | 9 December, 1999

I have been seeing wetting problems with Texas Instruments componets. I am using Kester 596L OA water soluble solder paste. My reflow profile is in spec. for this formula. Has anybody else seen this problem and if so how did you resolve it? Any feedback appreciated.

reply »


RDR

#8241

Re: Reflow soldering Texas Instruments components | 9 December, 1999

Ron, I'll bet you have the Ni/Pd finsh on these components! We have had the same problem in our shop. Not knowing the Kester spec. we had to raise the max temp to 220 Deg. C and increase the time above liquidous to 60 seconds or greater. It seems to take awhile for the solder to burn through the Pd. We also found that Alpha 609 was the best paste for this. A gentleman by the name of Doug Romme at TI will also probably respond to this hopefully. There is also a lot of info on this in the archives. Good Luck Russ

reply »

Larry

#8242

Re: Reflow soldering Texas Instruments components | 10 December, 1999

Ron, Kester also makes another water soluble paste (#R598) that works great on these parts! Down side is the tack life is a little shorter

reply »

BJL

#8243

Re: Reflow soldering Texas Instruments components | 14 December, 1999

This may be the nickle paladium lead material or an 87/13 tin lead plating on the leads. Paladium and 87/13 has a slower disolution rate and takes longer for solid joint to be created between two metal surfaces. Reflow temp must allow the joint to be up above 223 deg c for 10sec. Nitrogen also helped alot.

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Reflow Oven