Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


D Pak stencil apertures

Larry

#8229

D Pak stencil apertures | 10 December, 1999

What does everyone use for stencil apertures on D Paks? What's the best way to keep them from floating during reflow?

reply »

#8230

Re: D Pak stencil apertures | 10 December, 1999

Hi Larry,

you might find something looking for the thread "D-Pak misalignment Problem - Kantesh Doss 23:43:23 12/02/1999"

Good luck

Wolfgang

reply »

Jerry

#8231

Re: D Pak stencil apertures | 12 December, 1999

What the D Pak stencil?

reply »

Victor Salazar

#8232

Re: D Pak stencil apertures | 17 December, 1999

We use a homeplate design with 80% coverage on the tab, and 100% coverage on the leads 6mil stencil. All of our stencils are laser cut electropolished. We have had good success with this.

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

BGA Rework Services