Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave Soldering 0603

John Sims

#8089

Wave Soldering 0603 | 21 December, 1999

My company is just beginning in SMT. We are using a glue and wave solder process to build mixed technology boards. Our components are mostly 1206 and 0805 chips. The designers are wanting to use 0603's on an upcoming board. I'm concerned that they will tend to short easily in a wave solder process. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

John Sims

reply »

Christopher Cross

#8090

Re: Wave Soldering 0603 | 21 December, 1999

We had the same concern and decided to use 0603 components on the bottom of the board only if we reflowed both sides of the board.

reply »

Brian W.

#8091

Re: Wave Soldering 0603 | 21 December, 1999

I have been soldering 0603 components on the bottom side using a glue and wave solder process for a long time. Bridging has not been a common problem. However, it is inherent on the design engineers to follow good manufacturability planning when laying the components out (orientation of components), and when panelizing the boards (orientation of components when in the panelized form). They should have the designs reviewed by a cognizant process/manufacturing engineer prior to finalizing the design. The IPC design standards provide a good background for the design guidelines. You also must do the proper process engineering to make it work. Choice of adhesive and its application is critical. Our defect rate for wave soldered parts, including the 0603, was less than 50ppm.

Brian W.

reply »


RDR

#8092

Re: Wave Soldering 0603 | 21 December, 1999

John, we have waved 0603 packages for a long time, We have also started on 0402. Are you concerned with shorting across the component body or to other components? You should have no problems with these parts in a wave process. A couple of things to consider would be proper orientation, pad design, and the spacing of non-common conductors such as vias and other components. Fluxing is critical along with immersion depth and dwell times but nothing new as compared to the 0805s and such

Russ

reply »

#8093

Re: Wave Soldering 0603 | 22 December, 1999

Hi John,

I�ve seen problems some sites have or had with bridging problems in the wavesolder process with 1206 and 0805. Adjusting the system and focussing on the flux parameters sometimes improved things. With some older systems it was hard to get satisfying results. Depending on your equipment the results may look different.

What Brian said IMO makes sense and I would suggest that you try some tests with testboards with 0603 on it to make sure your equipment will handle that stuff and to qualify your process and your equipment. Testboards are available through different sources (Topline may be one and there are others).

Without trying you won�t be able to say wether something works or not with your equipment.

M2C

Wolfgang

reply »

reflow oven profiler