Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


gold fingers over wave

Tony Nirchi

#7868

gold fingers over wave | 13 January, 2000

Gold finger connector over a wave solder, what would be the best way to protect the fingers from solder.This is a high volume job.

reply »

#7869

Re: gold fingers over wave | 13 January, 2000

Tony: Have a mask applied by the boardhouse which can be removed after soldering. We worked with pallets or tape but had bad luck with some boards. At present I would prefer a mask.

M2C

Wolfgang

reply »

morris

#7870

Re: gold fingers over wave | 13 January, 2000

Wolfgang:

What is the mask material?

What type of process/tools are required to remove it?

Approximate cost per PCB?

reply »

#7871

Re: gold fingers over wave | 13 January, 2000

Tony: You have choices:

* Hi Temperature Tape: Go with Wolfgang ... too tough to control. * Selective Soldering Pallets: Some like 'em some don't. A lot of your success depends on the pallet fabricator. * Screenable Temporary Solder Mask: Wolfgang's comments are good, but forget peelables, if you are running no-clean. They're loaded with ionics ... chlorine or ammonia, as I remember. I could check, if anyone cared or ... * Hi-Temp Hard Rubber Boots: Check the archives * Hi-Temp Hard Fiber Cover (my favorite): Check the archives for stevens. They're in New Jersey somewhere. * Titanium Stiffeners: From Fancort or APT.

That sall I got. Good luck

Dave F

reply »

#7872

Re: gold fingers over wave | 14 January, 2000

Hi Morris, Not that I�m forced to do it at the moment but if I had to again in the future I would try a different way and than look for a masking method that goes along with our other processes. I�ve just seen this in board houses and they offered us this service just in case. The other methods mentioned by Dave would be worth considering in that case.

Sorry for being not more helpful

Wolfgang

reply »

Richard

#7873

Re: gold fingers over wave | 14 January, 2000

If the gold fingers are pad types which plug into expansion slot connectors, I have used a titanium guard attached to the wave conveyor over the solder pot, which allows the PCB to connect to the fingers but masks the solder from the gold pads along the PCB edge.

reply »

John Thorup

#7874

Re: gold fingers over wave | 14 January, 2000

Second the motion for the Stevens Products covers. They call them Gold Fingers Gloves and they are a pull-truded fibreglass product that comes in sticks. You hacksaw them to the length needed. We have many that have been through the wave thousands of times. Stevens Products 973/672-2140

reply »

Hany

#7875

Re: gold fingers over wave | 22 January, 2000

HI Tony: We have the same case last month & we tried to fold a little sheet of metal (stainless steel I guess)on the fingers edge & it has worked perfectly. Only one fault among more than 1000 Pcs & it was referred to a manual error. You can try it, it is a functional & very cheap solution

Hany

reply »

Rob Steltman

#7876

Re: gold fingers over wave | 23 January, 2000

Hi

We use a U-channel piece of high temperature silicon which is just pushed over the gold tabs before the soldering process. The silicon can be used over and over again. The advantages are that there is no mask on the board during the SMT process and that no special pallets have to be made.

The only hassle with any form of non-adhesive masking like this is that the flux does tend to run under it and has to be cleaned off the connector afterwards as it is not removed by the wave due to the masking action.

Rob.

reply »

Facility Closure