Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


The minimal distance btw component and the edge of pcb

Views: 5609

#76436

The minimal distance btw component and the edge of pcb | 9 October, 2016

Hello, I would like to ask you about the minimal distance between components and border of pcb especially V-cut to avoid crack of component during depaneling? I need some standard (IPC or something) where is this defined? Thank you for your support

reply »

#76437

The minimal distance btw component and the edge of pcb | 9 October, 2016

IPC 2222A Sectional Design Standard for Rigid Organic Printed Boards, 5.3 Design Requirements for Printed Board Assembly

reply »

#76513

The minimal distance btw component and the edge of pcb | 30 October, 2016

Thank you for your answer, but I am litte bit confusing. There are parameters of V-scoring but with put values. How can I get values for V-scoring for pcb 1,6mm thickenss. Thank you. M.

reply »

#76521

The minimal distance btw component and the edge of pcb | 1 November, 2016

It depends. Are you hand breaking them, rotary knife or linear knife? Hand break you want to be about 5mm (and it isn't a great practice even then) with a rotart knife you want to keep parts probably 3mm, especially capacitors. With a linear knife we have large capacitors within 1mm of the score line routinely without any cracking issues.

reply »

#76563

The minimal distance btw component and the edge of pcb | 5 November, 2016

Close but not to close, would have to be the spec. Or depends on your separating technology. Prerouted boards on a panel, you could go right up to the edge. V-grove you will need more distance, maybe 2mm's or more. The distance from the panel edge to the boad about 4 or 5 mm's but that is SMT machine dependent.

regards sarason

reply »

 Reflow System

SMT Services - STI Electronics