Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Delta wave solder

Views: 3221

#76432

Delta wave solder | 8 October, 2016

We are having an issue with the solder bars hanging the solder feeder dripping down the back side of the pot, and leaking in to the area where the terminal block for the elements on the pot are. We have tried aluminum tape to close off the gap between the pot and the cover but it always runs under the tape no matter how good you seal it. I was wondering if anyone has had or seen this issue before and how did you deal/fix it. Also we do not have the little pot sitting in the holder on the back of the pot because that seems to make it worse. any in put would be appreciated greatly thanks in advice.

reply »

#76446

Delta wave solder | 11 October, 2016

We have a slider Bar on the back side of our Delta Wave. It is adjustable and slides up and down (adjusting bolt) on the back edge of the Lamda Wave to prevent this problem; keeping the trough behind the Lamda is essential as well. Along with attentive operators and proper adjustment we have been able to overcome this problem. If you pm me I can send you a picture.

Murray

reply »

#76451

Delta wave solder | 12 October, 2016

Speaking from experience, the solder pot surface has become "wetted" so to speak, so solder will naturally wick and seek. Allow the level to go low (perhaps 1 inch plus), clean the top surface area of the solder pot as best as you can - try to remove the solder on the surface, get a can of high temp paint like you would use on a cooking grill and paint that top surface area / lip of the solder pot, refill solder to correct level and move on.

reply »

#77671

Delta wave solder | 5 June, 2017

hi, are you resolve the problem? I have the same solder wave and the same problem. Can you advise my something?

Regards

reply »


Tim

#77711

Delta wave solder | 12 June, 2017

We have had this issue on our Delta 3 waves and determined that there are small pin holes in the solder pot. We had plates welded to the outside of our solder pot on the lead free wave and this bought us enough time until we could replace the wave, although replacing just the pot would work too. Around that time our lead wave started to have the same issue. On both waves we initially thought that solder was dripping between the cover plate and the pot but after closer inspection we figured that there were multiple pin holes in the back of the pot.

reply »

SMT Machines