Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Increasing size tolerance to reduce component rejection

Views: 2630

#76393

Increasing size tolerance to reduce component rejection | 26 September, 2016

Could it be possible in my Quad 4c, to increase component size tolerance to reduce the rejection of components? Could this have an impact in the event of the machine picking a component off center? As in if the machine picks a compnent off center but because of the increased tolerances OK it an then place it off center?

reply »

#76396

Increasing size tolerance to reduce component rejection | 27 September, 2016

Yes you can open the tolerance, and that’ll usually work for a bit. Is the LAE is linked to multiple parts? If so, then the easiest thing is to open the tolerance. If not, that’ll require another route to try. Is it happening to all of the components. If that is so, they might have a defective quad align sensor.

Tom PPM

reply »

Cogiscan Track Trace Control

PCB Assembly Equipment Auctions