Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Through hole SMD in SMT process-Length question

Views: 621

#76012

Through hole SMD in SMT process-Length question | 18 July, 2016

Hello, Experts

I have a question about Through hole SMD part in SMT process The PIN Length can't over PCB board how many that will happen defect? any advice or data(IPC rule maybe) ?

Thanks

Wish you have a nice day

reply »

#76029

Through hole SMD in SMT process-Length question | 19 July, 2016

I'm not real clear on what you're looking to understand, but let me get things started ...

IPC-A-610F - Acceptability of Electronic Assemblies, 7.3.3 Supported Holes – Wire/Lead Protrusion

Minimum length: You need to be able to discern the component lead in the solder

Maximum length: depends on the class that the assembly is being built [you might get a good idea from the standard markup that some people can find with GOOGLE]

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

Reflow Oven