Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Machine dropout on SOT23 device

Robert Steltman

#7747

Machine dropout on SOT23 device | 23 January, 2000

We are experiencing 2%+ dropout on one particular SOT23 device. This seems to occur during the actual pickup phase. I have made sure that my pickup position and height are correct. If I single step through the forward feed of the component, viewing it with the camera, it seems that the blister tape in which the devices come is moulded too large and the device is often offsetin a random x-direction - just enough to cause a problem.

Has anyone experienced this before and possibly have any solutions?

Thanks

Robert Steltman

reply »

#7748

Re: Machine dropout on SOT23 device | 23 January, 2000

Robert

1st Short term, let us know what type of machine you are running. Maybe somebody out here has a trick to get you buy. 2nd Long term, check the pocket dimensions against VS what the manufacturer of the part says it should be. Drive corrective action back to the manufacturer. Mike C

reply »

#7749

Re: Machine dropout on SOT23 device | 25 January, 2000

Robert: Try picking with a different nozzle. Dave F

reply »

Robert Steltman

#7750

Re: Machine dropout on SOT23 device | 25 January, 2000

Dave

Thanks - have changed to a slightly larger one and it has helped quite a bit, but I feel it is still not perfect. I think I am going to write this one off to a pachaging problem on this one particular device. It is a new machine (2 weeks old) with new feeders, so machine wear should not be playing a part.

Rob.

reply »

SMT Machines

PCB equipment