Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Is this a defect?

Views: 2171

#75098

Is this a defect? | 19 December, 2015

Hello

I am curious about an anomaly we are seeing in the new profile for one of our products, we run it in a wave solder and after it gets solder we see that the fillets are not even, we have took x-rays of the terminal but we see 100% barrel fill, can this be a defect?

Attachments:

reply »

#75100

Is this a defect? | 19 December, 2015

Are the terminals meant to be connected ?

If not definitely! If so you have a little excess wicking which could be fixed on the next board run by separating them a little!

sarason

reply »

#75102

Is this a defect? | 19 December, 2015

Hello thanks for the quick response actually both terminals are for a receptacle, both terminals has to have that solder bridge.

reply »

#75107

Is this a defect? | 20 December, 2015

Looks possibly like the ground is sucking the heat away. look at your preheat? is it getting to 120c before wave?

reply »

#75114

Is this a defect? | 21 December, 2015

What part do you think is a defect? You can see by the board that the two leads are electrically connected anyway. If you mean that the outside fillet on the right is shorter, just look at the board. It looks like you have solder mask encroaching on the pad, so the ring is partially masked over. That's why the fillet is short on that side.

Or perhaps I am not seeing what you are referencing?

reply »

#75120

Is this a defect? | 21 December, 2015

If your goal is for the solder bridge to be there, then I do not see any defect. Looks like the pins and pad are wetted properly.

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder