Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


PCB PAD problem

Views: 1546

#74579

PCB PAD problem | 21 September, 2015

Greetings! I have a problem with PAD connection in inner layers of 4 layer PCB (signal1, GND, POWER, signal2). Sometimes there is no connection between pad and power plane. I'm using termal relief around PAD in inner layers (same shape pad trough whole board), is it possible that this is the problem?

So my question is, what are the advantages and disadvantages of using a relief connection in inner layers? If someone had the same problem please give me the advice.

reply »

#74580

PCB PAD problem | 21 September, 2015

Please look at folowing link.

http://shrani.si/f/3l/xt/3ZHqDv6X/padconnectproblem.png

I think that there would be no problem with full pouring the via. But i don't know if it is good to fully pour the PAD in inner layers? Any suggestions?

reply »

Used SMT Equipment