Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Depanel thin board

Views: 4288

#73997

Depanel thin board | 29 May, 2015

We have a small board about 1" by .5" and it is .012" thick. It is in a 50 up panel. We have tried rat bites and v-score and we keep seeing delamination around the edges. Anyone have experience depaneling boards this thin?

reply »

#74015

Depanel thin board | 1 June, 2015

Wow that's thin. We do lots of flex = similar thickness. We do most on a router but in a pinch we cut them out with a good pair of scissors.

reply »

#74016

Depanel thin board | 1 June, 2015

Have to tried an automated system such as a Router or Press?

tom@goppm.com Tom Nisbet

reply »

#74017

Depanel thin board | 1 June, 2015

They are too small to use on our router. Is there a way to cut boards with a press?

reply »

#74018

Depanel thin board | 1 June, 2015

I've done V score that thin, but it takes some doing. Using a twin linear knife type machine.

In quantity this seems like a perfect job for laser, though.

reply »

#74020

Depanel thin board | 2 June, 2015

> Have to tried an automated system such as a > Router or Press? > > _a class=roll > href="mailto:tom@goppm.com"_tom@goppm.com_/a_ Tom > Nisbet

.012 Is too thin for our Press & Die. How are you fixturing the panel on your router ? Do you have a deticated fixture for it?

reply »

#74179

Depanel thin board | 9 July, 2015

Have you tried the so called push-back or re-insertion type panel? 5mm*12mm*0.3mm thick FR-4, 120-up panel is doable.

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

Used SMT Equipment