Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Encapsulating prior to Potting

Views: 644

#73588

Encapsulating prior to Potting | 25 February, 2015

We have a customer with an assembly that will require potting using 3M DP-270. There is a component that needs to be covered with potting material but it is considerably higher than the overall potting height of the cavity. The low viscosity of the DP-270 will not cover the component. I have worked with the DP-270 material during the curing process to see if there is a point that the material can be manually dragged on top of the component and cure before it self levels into the cavity. This process is not practical in production. I am looking at a higher viscosity material (Lord 340/18) to encapsulate the component, allow it to cure, then pot the cavity with the DP-270.

Does anyone have any experience potting tall components?

reply »

#73590

Encapsulating prior to Potting | 25 February, 2015

What are the chances for redesign the board or use substitute for the current tall part? Sometimes the hassle you want to go through could be avoided. How about change the box the device goes to or modify/ customize it to fit this part better in?

reply »

#73591

Encapsulating prior to Potting | 25 February, 2015

Welcome to the world of Contract Manufacturing. Unfortunately there is not an opportunity for redesign. This is a growing customer that we are training to involve us during the design stage to avoid production issues like this. The customer would like to pull this assembly from their current CM for us to assemble.

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement

ii-feed SMD Intelligent Feeder