Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Help with odd smt stencil

Views: 1502

#73191

Help with odd smt stencil | 3 December, 2014

We have a smt connector on side one of our pcb that overhangs through the board to the second side. We can't figure out how to print the second side with this part sticking out. Unfortunately we cannot run the second side first due to an LGA that has only a 1 time reflow. An ideas would be great and I have attached a picture of the problem board here: http://postimg.org/image/w8lf0bq4j/ Thanks!

reply »

#73193

Help with odd smt stencil | 3 December, 2014

I think there are several answers: 1)Design Fail - slap whoever created it 2)Fit that connector as a manual process after the PCB is finished. 3)Print side 2 using a jet printer 4) Shield the fragile LGA and reflow it twice anyway. 5)Use a thicker PCB substrate so the connector does not protrude. 6)Other wizard ideas.....

reply »

#73206

Help with odd smt stencil | 9 December, 2014

I've always assembled those style connectors by hand. They require paste on both sides, correct? With that variable, I've never considered trying to do them with paste/reflow.

Cheers, ..rob

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools

reflow oven profiler