Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Looking for some help with Samtec SEAM-GP mounting

Views: 1987

#72970

Looking for some help with Samtec SEAM-GP mounting | 28 October, 2014

Hello,

I am looking into the use of a Samtec SEAM-50-02.0-L-10-2-A-GP-K-TR on a board. Is anyone around who has experience with this component?

Specifically, we are looking for design advice for stenciling and soldering. The component is a solder charge component and the pads for this component are 25 mils (50 mil pitch). The recommended stencil opening is 35 mils in a 6 mil thick stencil. The problem is we may need to use a 5 mil stencil based on other components on the board (which could necessitate making the stencil openings even wider to get as much solder to the charges).

Based on your experience, does this component really need to be overpasted as much as is recommended? Also, if anyone has had to use a 5 mil stencil, how much wider would you make the apertures? Finally, does anyone have any additional tips for using this component?

I appreciate any help you can offer.

Related Links:

Spec: http://www.samtec.com/ftppub/prodspec/seam-seaf.pdf

Catalog: http://cloud.samtec.com/catalog_english/seam_gp.pdf

Recommended footprints: http://www.samtec.com/ftppub/cpdf/seam-xx-xx.x-xx-xx-x-xx-footprint.pdf

reply »


R

#72971

Looking for some help with Samtec SEAM-GP mounting | 28 October, 2014

You might want to consider using a stepped stencil. We have tried using a 5 mils with an increased aperture size to compensate for the lost solder volume, if you were to use a 6 mils.

While the yield was good, we'd still get random opens. With a 6 mils step on the solder charge connector area - we have gotten very good yield.

reply »

#72978

Looking for some help with Samtec SEAM-GP mounting | 29 October, 2014

Hola Grayboard, I've had the same situation with these components, I changed the stencil apertures a little bit and use a stepped stencil (5-6mil), after some trials we were able to get decent yields, but we still had some failures, what we discovered was that only the terminals connected to GND were having solder issues... I modified the solder profile wit no good results, at the end I changed the solder paste supplier (same alloy) for these products and solder failures completely disappear... it works for me.. .

Saludos!

reply »

PCB Buffers

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement