Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


warpage after reflow

Views: 1999

#72852

warpage after reflow | 7 October, 2014

How to avoid /reduce warpage in long length PCB & <1.6MM THICK PCB.

reply »

#72853

warpage after reflow | 7 October, 2014

Hi,

1. I will run the board on the mesh if single sided. 2. For double sided board, I will try stiffeners. 3. If stiffeners don't work, then you have to create a handling fixture(holds the board and has enough openings to let the air flow to the PCB)

reply »

#72859

warpage after reflow | 7 October, 2014

> How to avoid /reduce warpage in long length PCB & > _1.6MM THICK PCB.

You need to put it in a fixture or pallet to run it in the reflow oven, most common material use here is durostone for the pallets that we run in the reflow oven, we use Durostone CFR767

hope this helps

cheers!

reply »

#72860

warpage after reflow | 8 October, 2014

Listen! I generally just bend them back straight. Kinda like a them knew I-fones! Ha! I like my flip fone. nothing buttton, but that's what fones are for - calling people.

reply »

reflow oven profiler

Reflow Oven