Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Printing on a pallet

Views: 3915

#72590

Printing on a pallet | 20 August, 2014

We have a small board that we run large quantities of. Unfortunately we cannot get them in a panel as it is an all aluminum board. Has any one successfully come up with a way to print boards in a pallet? These have fine pitch on them and the pallets we have gotten from two different suppliers have had nothing but print issues.

reply »


JAX

#72591

Printing on a pallet | 20 August, 2014

I have a few questions:

Why are you unable to panelize an aluminum board? We run aluminum boards all the time utilizing both V-Score and Routed designs.

Panelization aside, what are the issues that you run into at printing? Are you trying to print more than one board at a time? Is the problem with board movement inside the fixture while printing or is it repeatable alignment inside the fixture due to pocket geometry, spring pressure on push/pull aligners, etc?

reply »

#72592

Printing on a pallet | 20 August, 2014

Yes we were trying to run 8 at once in a pallet with no luck. Our aluminum boards are not square, they look something like a half moon shape so I don't think there is a way to panelize?

reply »

#72594

Printing on a pallet | 21 August, 2014

We are running mainly aluminum boards and lots of them are not square shaped. You can panelize any shape board, you need just add little routing to your panel design.

I attached one picture with panelization example (routing and V-cut mixed).

Attachments:

reply »

#72596

Printing on a pallet | 21 August, 2014

Thanks for the feedback, this really helps us out! What kind of machine is being used to depanel the boards?

reply »

#72597

Printing on a pallet | 21 August, 2014

We use standard "pizza cutter" type depanelizer. You just need to use knives made for aluminum boards, because standard ones gets dull quite fast if used on aluminum. CAB has special knives for aluminum, but I think other manufacturers offers similar products.

reply »


JAX

#72598

Printing on a pallet | 21 August, 2014

You should never try to print more than one board at a time if utilizing a fixture. You should have a single image fixture for the printer and an array fixture for the machines... where fiducials can be used to correct positional variations.

reply »

#72610

Printing on a pallet | 25 August, 2014

You might look at "Tacsil". It's a product we've used over the years for stuff like this. It's basically a sheet of material that can be cut into any shape with scissors or X-acto that's sticky on both sides. It can go thru reflow a bunch of times. Another option is an "h-tower". We have some that are specially designed to hold the carrier and the PCB at the same time w/vacuum. I know you can get them for both MpM and DEK for sure. Rapid Tooling in Texas makes them (hint: they also sell Tacsil).

reply »

#72810

Printing on a pallet | 25 September, 2014

Good morning,

I hope you are doing well today, please allow me to introduce myself. My name is John Wasserman and I am the Sales Manager for EMC Global Technologies. We manufacture fixtures and tooling for the processing of printed circuit board assemblies. I am contacting you to see if there is any opportunities to quote on your fixture and tooling needs. We would greatly appreciate your consideration to quote your needs. Thank you in advance for your time and consideration. Have a great day and I hope to hear from you soon.

Best regards,

John Wasserman Sales Manager

EMC Global Technologies 130-1 Penn Am Drive Quakertown, Pa. 18951 johnw@emcgti.com www.emcgti.com Tel 267-347-5100 x243 Fax 267-347-5110

reply »

#72829

Printing on a pallet | 29 September, 2014

Hi KKay, Contact Steve at USA STENCILS INC, Will make you a free first article free of charge smt pallet to print and reflow multiple board at a time. Below is his contact info. Steve@usastencils.com 714-636-6211

reply »

Reflow Ovens thermal process improvement