Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


0402 pad designs???

Views: 1470

#72304

0402 pad designs??? | 24 June, 2014

Hello, As our company has begun doing an increase production of contract manufacturing I have seen more and more designs with the 0402 pad layouts that are smaller (.015 in width) than the component. Also there is only a .008 longer than the 0402 package which leaves a .004 for each end solder fillet. Problem is I'm seeing and increase in placement issues with skewed and misplaced 0402 parts. My thought is the design is most contributing factor with the reduced eutectic pull from the minimal amount of pad and solder to place the part in. Anyone have any thoughts on this design and layout? Thanks in advance for any input on this matter!

reply »

#72327

0402 pad designs??? | 26 June, 2014

refer to this design may helping you.

Attachments:

reply »

PCB Buffers

Heller Industries Mark 5获得了 2015年中国SMT远见奖 - 回焊炉领域