Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Vacuum Soldering

Views: 1710

#72245

Vacuum Soldering | 11 June, 2014

Is anyone running reflowing in a vacuum oven to achieve void free connections? If so, are there any issues you are experiencing with this process? What level / measurement of vacuum that you need to achieve for good results?

reply »


JAX

#72252

Vacuum Soldering | 12 June, 2014

I don't fully understand what you are trying to do...

1. Reflow Solder in a Vacuum Temp Chamber 2. Vapor Phase / Condensation Solder with Vacuum 3. Contact Heat system with Vacuum 4. Inline Reflow Oven with Vacuum

... or what you are trying to solder...

Systems made for reflowing solder (2-4) normally top out around 0.1mBar but I haven't seen very much info on the Inline Reflow with Vacuum (4). Heller is the only Manufacturer I know that provides it... but I have not looked very hard.

reply »

#72254

Vacuum Soldering | 12 June, 2014

I am looking into Vapor Phase with Vacuum and Inline Reflow with Vacuum (besides Heller I believe a German company SMT has something comparable). There are a couple of companies I found that make vacuum ovens for soldering of hybrid microelectronics. Their design (enclosed thick walled st. steel chamber with a top hatch) looks like it can achieve ultra vacuum. I realize that for SMT reflow this would be excessive. Just wanted to get an idea of the vacuum level needed to have reduced voiding (within a few %). Also, if the vacuum generated at the molten state of solder has any negative effects on assemblies, shifting or misalignment.

reply »


JAX

#72256

Vacuum Soldering | 12 June, 2014

For Vapor Phase: approximately .04 bar or 30 torr for around 10 seconds.

reply »

#72267

Vacuum Soldering | 13 June, 2014

Thanks. That helps.

reply »

SMT Equipment Online Auctions

Used PCBA Equipment