Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


301-00030 CONNECTOR, 4 X 40, MALE, SM, 0.472 STANDOFF TOLC-140-3

dave

#7280

301-00030 CONNECTOR, 4 X 40, MALE, SM, 0.472 STANDOFF TOLC-140-3 | 17 July, 2001

CONNECTOR, 4 X 40, MALE, SM, 0.472 STANDOFF301-00030TOLC�Mount(1,27mm),.050",(0,64mm) .025",micro pitch Looking for someone who has had experience placing this Samtec style of connector .We are having issue with open solder and insufficent. We are not able to seat the connector properly. We have incresed the length of the locking pin and are in the process of adding custom tooling to place the part we are evaluating poly core for the fab to stiffen it boards meet IPC spec but does have some twist

This message was posted Add this forum to your site! Click to learn more. the Electronics Forum @

reply »

#7303

301-00030 CONNECTOR, 4 X 40, MALE, SM, 0.472 STANDOFF TOLC-140-3 | 19 July, 2001

We don't use the connector that is giving you soldering problems. Regardless, no one here is taking bets that you'll get pay-back from increasing the length of the locking pin. If it makes you feel any better, we'd bet against a 4-40 flat head and hardware too.

Questions are: * What is the orientation of the connector as it moves through the reflow oven? * What is the profile of the reflow oven on these poorly soldered connections? * What technology of reflow oven are you using? * What has convinced you that the connector is solderable, give you flux selection? [While we're at it what paste are you using?] * When you talk about "open solder and insufficent" solder connections, we assume you're printing the proper amount of paste before placing the connector. So, where does this reflowed solder paste end-up after cooling [eg, on the pad, on the connector, er some where else]? * What do you do to "fix" the problem?

reply »


JAX

#7305

301-00030 CONNECTOR, 4 X 40, MALE, SM, 0.472 STANDOFF TOLC-140-3 | 19 July, 2001

I assume since you talk about adjusting the locking pin and changing tooling you believe the part is not being held down with enough force while being reflowed. Is this because the insufficent and open solder you mentioned is the lead sitting on top of solder but not connected? Do you have a method to varify that the parts recieved do not have coplanarity issues? These types of connectors will probably recieve more handling damage than other parts in you plant. When in tubes they are exposed to physical handling when being removed. When in tape they usually occur damage from the carrier pocket catching on leads when removed from tape. If this is not the case Dave is probably correct, I just thought I needed to post something since I haven't been on the forum in awhile. That's just my opinion, I could be wrong!!!

reply »

 Reflow System

SMT in-printer dispensing