Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Delamination effect in FR1 type PCB (Lead free soldering)

Views: 3116

#71532

Delamination effect in FR1 type PCB (Lead free soldering) | 30 December, 2013

Hello,

I am facing intermittent delamiantion effect in FR1 type laminate after wavesoldring.Bath temp. is 255 degees cel.Preheater temp is also controlled (110 deg cel. on top side before passing on solder bath).

Thanks,

reply »


JAX

#71534

Delamination effect in FR1 type PCB (Lead free soldering) | 30 December, 2013

I was unaware of any Pb-Free process capable FR-1 laminate... not to mention capable of Though Hole plating that would be expected when wave soldering.

What is the Td and Z-expansion for the laminate you are using?

reply »

#71541

Delamination effect in FR1 type PCB (Lead free soldering) | 1 January, 2014

Hi ,

Wish you a happy new year. Find attached datasheet of laminate. Thanks,

Attachments:

reply »

#71544

Delamination effect in FR1 type PCB (Lead free soldering) | 2 January, 2014

Hi,

FR1 laminiate used is only for single side type and THD plating is not used.

I have also attached laminate manufaturer's datasheet.

Thanks,

reply »

#71548

Delamination effect in FR1 type PCB (Lead free soldering) | 6 January, 2014

Make sure you are providing an adequate moisture bake out prior to wave soldering. It sounds moisture related since is so random. I would suggest perhaps 120C for a minimum of 8 hours to drive the moisture out, and then complete your wave soldering process within 48 hours. That is the best chance to eliminate that type of failure.

Beyond that, you'll have to start looking and the PWB fabrication itself, or even the actual design of the assembly. Maybe there were corners cut (costs), and you are the beneficiary of the cost cutting methods (like cheaper boards).

Best of luck 'hege

reply »

Reflow Oven

reflow oven profiler