Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Rework PCB with Solder Bead

Views: 1597

#71514

Rework PCB with Solder Bead | 19 December, 2013

Urgent!! I have a big problem...

I just notice that 5000 pcs PCB had solder bead scatter around pls advise a solution to clean up the beading.

thanks in advance.

reply »

#71515

Rework PCB with Solder Bead | 20 December, 2013

Jimmy:

Make sure to look in and around the board to make sure you have captured all locations of solder balls/fines as they are commonly caused by the profile or print issues.

If they are non-embedded and are a 610 defect based on the class of your assembly then you will have to deal wit them.

Rework is typically done with an orangewood stick and light pressure.

Bob / BEST Inc Your BEST source for PCB rework and repair

reply »

#71517

Rework PCB with Solder Bead | 20 December, 2013

Aperature layout on your stencil could be a root cause as well. Home plate design aperatures have cleared this issue up for me in the past. If it's a clean product, running through the wash may get rid of quite a few of them. Also check your IPC standard and the class you are building to. You may find that there is some acceptance. http://www.islandsmt.com

reply »

#71536

Rework PCB with Solder Bead | 30 December, 2013

I would also check the stencil thickness. You don't want 7mil stencil for 0402 components.

reply »

PCB Soldering Tools