Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Conformal coating to avoid oil leak from circuit board

Views: 2463

#71356

Conformal coating to avoid oil leak from circuit board | 10 November, 2013

We have been using a circuit board in the assembly of HV Tank used in X-ray generator. This board acts as a sealant to the oil tank opening. The top side area of the board which comes in contact with oil is conformal coated to avoid oil leak. However, we are seeing oil leak in a couple of solder joints from this board. Any inputs/suggestions on addressing this issue?

reply »

#71357

Conformal coating to avoid oil leak from circuit board | 10 November, 2013

Assuming your conformal coating material was selected with the intent of living a life in contact with oil, why doesn't your coating meet the IPC-A-610D requirement of that there be no voiding, no breaks in the surface, no loss of adhesion, etc? Further, without much background information about the current situation, if the leakers are: * Soldered: Why don't your boards meet the IPC-A-610D requirement that through hole components have at least 75% hole fill? * Press fit: What does your conformal coating material supplier say about getting better coverage?

reply »

reflow oven profiler

 Reflow System