Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Aperture shape for DPAK

Views: 2190


Pp

#71045

Aperture shape for DPAK | 23 September, 2013

We are using Dpak package & I would like to know which is the best Aperture shape for DPAK, whether is there any problem if the Aperture of Ground pad is made of the same shape & size as the pad & what are the possible issues faced with it. Can I have the photo of the shapes if possible?

reply »

#71050

Aperture shape for DPAK | 23 September, 2013

Hi,

just for the package you have you will see 20 different designs for the ground pad. Some will be 1:1 with the part some will be 3 times bigger than the part ground contact. I would always print according to the part and will always do a windowpane design for the apertures on the stencil.

reply »

#71072

Aperture shape for DPAK | 24 September, 2013

Windowpane your ground planes, this will prevent a lot of voiding.

reply »

#71215

Aperture shape for DPAK | 11 October, 2013

Also coplanarity can be poor on these parts so overprinting the paste (beyond the pad perimeter) can increase volume to insure robust solder joint.

reply »

HeatShield Gel- thermal PCB shield during reflow

SMT in-printer dispensing