Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


THM Solder barrel fill issues on 93 mils board

Views: 1769

#70464

THM Solder barrel fill issues on 93 mils board | 21 August, 2013

I am having solder barrel fill issues on THM component, we follow, we follow IPC 610 E requirement. The barrel fill issues happen on signal & ground pin at connector & E-cap. I found out that most of the insufficient solder happen on the connector against the pallet flow direction. My preheat is 130 deg C & contact time of 7 sec. PCB finish is ENIG, SAc 305 alloy & Kester 979 flux, if I reduce the conveyor speed I had PCB blister on the secondary side. Pls advice hope to improve the barrel fill issues.Pin the hole ratio is following DFM requirement & I am using selective pallet wit pallet opening on THM location, the pallet is optimize with shadow effect. Thanks.

reply »

#70470

THM Solder barrel fill issues on 93 mils board | 21 August, 2013

I think your pre-heat temp is a little low for SAC 305 Soldering. Especially with a Pallet. You might want to try to add some time and temp to get the PWB itself preheated up to 150-160C. That should help with the barrel fill.

Make sure your boards are moisture free before attempting any wave or Selective Soldering, too!

'hege

reply »

SMT in-printer dispensing