Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design SMT Electronics Assembly Manufacturing Forum

Printed Circuit Board Assembly & PCB Design Forum

SMT electronics assembly manufacturing forum.


Wave Solder Question

Views: 1711

#70116

Wave Solder Question | 30 July, 2013

Hola I have this connector (atached image) for Wave Solder process, there is one pin with no solder on the top, for me it seems that the large trace connected to that pin is "stealing" the heat... I'm not WS expert... can it be corrected by profile? temp, speed, wave height...? It is Pb process, only with laminar (dance wave is down), selective pallet. Any thoughts will be apreciated Saludos

Attachments:

reply »

#70118

Wave Solder Question | 30 July, 2013

Yes it is the massive ground plane stealing all heat. You need to have a thermal relieve design for that specific pad.

reply »

#70119

Wave Solder Question | 30 July, 2013

How full is the barrel actually getting? Per IPC-A-610, 100% fill is the target but 75% fill is acceptable for Class 1, 2, and 3.

reply »

#70121

Wave Solder Question | 30 July, 2013

I don't think he has any hole fill at all looking at the massive copper area compared to the pin size.

reply »

#70124

Wave Solder Question | 30 July, 2013

It has about 50-60%, we do not have equipmet to get an accurate measurement, touch up is what we are doing for now.

reply »

#70127

Wave Solder Question | 30 July, 2013

Did you try increasing the top side preheaters?

reply »

#70128

Wave Solder Question | 30 July, 2013

Not yet, my next run will be tomorrow, I will try, let's see what happen...

reply »

SMT Machines